Solved

paste a mac screenshot into a document

Posted on 2014-01-16
13
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
I have taken a screenshot (see attached) on a mac running Mavericks. When I try to paste it into an Apple Mail document, it shows up only as an icon, not as the picture.

It seems to me that I used to be able to paste jpegs in as pictures, not just icons.

Any ideas?

Thanks
Mark
Screen-Shot-2014-01-16-at-3.45.4.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:karnac2020
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
You should be able to just drag-and-drop it into the message. Maybe the problem is that the format is not set to rich text. You change that via Format>Make Rich Text. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
Comment Utility
You can also keep a screenshot in memory. instead of cmd-4 use cmd-shift-4. You can then past it into any program
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
Comment Utility
Joe, PeterLbk,

Neither of those seem to work. I just get the icon in the mail document area, not the actual picture.

Mark
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
Comment Utility
I just tested it on a mavericks mail client. I can't see any changes to be made in preferences. What version of Mavericks do you use? Mine is 10.9 (didn't update to 10.9.1 yet)
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
Comment Utility
10.9
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Mark,
Are you sure that Format is set to Make Rich Text? Regards, Joe
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Quite Mail.

Open Terminal and copy and paste the following line then hit return:

defaults write com.apple.mail DisableInlineAttachmentViewing -bool false
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
Comment Utility
strung,

That did the trick. It seems that other Mac users don't have this problem. Do you know what happened?

Mark
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Someone at some point must have had entered:

defaults write com.apple.mail DisableInlineAttachmentViewing -bool true

as a terminal command to prevent Mail from using inline graphics. Possibly they were trying to fix a problem with PC Outlook users having problems with Mac inline jpegs.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
strung,
That is an excellent post! Great job! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Thanks, Joe.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Hi karnac2020,
It sounds as if strung's solution did it for you. If not, please post what problems still persist; if so, please close the question and award the points. Thanks, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:karnac2020
Comment Utility
good answer
0