Solved

DNS Record Change for Exchange Failover

Posted on 2014-01-16
5
487 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
We are looking to configure\fine tune our Exchange 2010 failover scheme. Currently we have a cas array (via a Kemp Load balancer) in production by the name of CAS00. CAS00 is the RPC server for all of our local Outlook clients.

We also have a CAS server in our disaster recovery site by the name of CAS03. We are thinking, when CAS00 in production goes down, we can manually change the DNS A record of CAS00 to point to the IP address of the DR Cas server. This way the clients still point to the CAS00 RPC server but the DR server is actually handling the exchange requests.

I was told something about creating a cname record that points record to tie into the failover scheme which would have a shorter TTL than the A record to create some sort of DNS redundancy and make the process more automated.

Can anybody shed any light as to how to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:GR JN
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39786876
Yes, you have to change the DNS Record for the CAS Array name in DNS in order to route all connections to the DR CAS Server

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:GR JN
ID: 39786902
Yes, I know that but is it just the A record or can we tie in a cname record as well?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39786946
Cname record is not required

You need to point your existing  CAS server \ CAS Array Host(A) record to DR CAS server

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/704695d4-dfb2-40dd-ad58-46b34dc1aa38/exchange-2010-site-resiliency-cas-array-failover?forum=exchange2010

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
piwowarc earned 500 total points
ID: 39801587
Hello

DNS is not "state aware" load aware mechanism. You can't achieve any failure aware system that would automatically failover to DR server. For that you need actual load balancer.

Active Load Balancing can be achieved with DNS actually. IT is frequent for high traffic and reslient deployments (do nslookup of google for ex). If you give all servers behind this Kemp LB same name, DNS will return addresses to users at random achieving load sharing. It will still be a bit worse that actual LB you have as it will still give IPs of servers that may have gone down.

In general Load Balancers are way better to do any auto failovers than using DNS.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:GR JN
ID: 39824648
wa
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Not sure what the best email signature size is? Are you worried about email signature image size? Follow this best practice guide.
This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
To show how to create a transport rule in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Rules tab.:  To cr…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now