Solved

SBS 2011 to Hyper-V VM

Posted on 2014-01-16
26
1,702 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have a client that is running SBS2011 on and HP proliant server and they have a brand new Dell server with Hyper Visor installed.

Is it possible to virtualize the current SBS2011 server to and add it Hyper V to run as a VM? If so how?

Thanks for the help in advance
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Fanatic
  • 13
  • 8
  • 4
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 117
ID: 39786831
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 39786844
What is P2V?
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 167 total points
ID: 39786880
You may want to read the first few lines of my FAQ

Physical to Virtual conversion.

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 167 total points
ID: 39786888
yeah it's possible, but make double and triple sure your dell machine has sufficient sustained data capacity, seen several dell servers recently that can only support about 100 MB/s.
With Hyper-V is pretty much a turd, and if there's a fairly large data storage you might have trouble. also keep in mind you can't use USB in hyper-v and will need to setup a passthrough most SBS2011 Clients I support would make perfectly good VMs

also SBS2011 is seriously a No-Go as the Hyper-v host, cause the virtual networking breaks all the abs wizards.


Acronis and Storage craft backup solutions both have ability to transfer a backup image to a virtual machine. but both cost a fairly pretty penny.

P2V is physical to virtual does a pretty job, I've used to to make Virtual labs from active machines. as Andrew Hancock pointed out.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 166 total points
ID: 39787471
Three options come to mind:
1.  Use disk2vhd (free download from Microsoft) to copy the hard drives of the existing server into a VHDX file.  Install Hyper-V 2012 R2 on Dell server and define a VM with the captured VHDX as the hard drive.
2. Perform an SBS to SBS migration.  (Options include using Jeff Middleton's Swing Migration kit) or just doing a migration essentially the same as going SBS 2008 to SBS 2011 - this would be the most appropriate solution (like migrating from one physical to another, only difference is the TO machine is a VM.
3. Use third party backup and restore software like Acronis (mentioned above).

Note: You CANNOT move the SBS install if it came pre-installed on the server.  Then the license dies with the HP Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 39788590
HI Lee.

The istall did not come with the HP server. We purchased the upgrade and upgraded them from 2008 to 2011.

Can option 1 be good enough just to convert the physical old HP SBS install and turn it into a VHD to add the a Dell server that has the Hyper Visor installed?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39788668
Yes, you can do a Disk2Vhd, and create virtual machine, follow the article I posted, and try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 39788673
Will do. Ill keep you posted. Thanks guys
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 39794753
Ok I used Disk2VHD to create a test demo of a Win7 PC I have in the office. I then attached the completed VHD to Hyper-V and it says

"cannot connect to the virtual machine. try to connect again. if the problem presists, contact your system administrator"

Than I tried to attach the VHD to virtual box and it wont boot either. It boot loops.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39794772
seems like the VHD is corrupted or not correct?

did you follow the Article, I posted exactly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 39794797
This is what I did

1) download and install Disk2VHD on the Win7 Physical machine.
2) Selected all the partitions Disk2VHD found and created the the VHD to an External HDD
3) Took the External HDD with the VHD to my Win8.1 machine with Hyper-V and Virtual Box installed
4) Attached the VHD to Hyper-V and setup all the settings
5) The VHD in setting on the External HDD and the Hyper-V virtual machine settings i set to be on the same folder of the VHD location
5) Turned on the VM and after 45 seconds Hyper-V has a pop up ""cannot connect to the virtual machine. try to connect again. if the problem presists, contact your system administrator""
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39794958
Can opu create a normal Hyper-V VM, and Power On?

e.g. with blank disk?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 39794993
there's a hot fix for Hyper-V with AVX not sure if it'll help but just saw this on a new dell server a week ago.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2517374

KB Article Number(s): 2517374
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 39795002
I tried creating a new virtual machine from scratch and i got the same error
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 39795016
Im on a win8.1 OS with Hyper-V installed
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39795081
If you cannot power on, a normal VM, after creation, something is wrong with the Host, CPU, Server etc

The VM should power on at least.

Okay, I suspect your Host computer, may not support Client Hyper-V?

What is the physical computer, that has Windows 8.1 installed?

What is the processor?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 39795266
I have a macbook pro 2011

bootcamp.

Windows side OS in Windows 8.1 Pro

I can run virtual box and WMware without an issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 39795283
Ok I inherited permissions on the C: drive to full control. Have no idea why i didnt have it since I am the admin. I just created a VM from scratch on Hyper-V and now im installing the OS. So its working.

The issue is The Physical PC I used Disk2VHD when I power on the VM the error message is gone but all I see is a black screen with a blinking cursor
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39795292
Can you check if, the Boot Parititon on the VHD (P2V OS) has is Active?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 39795331
how can i check it on the created VHD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 39840340
I am closing the ticket. Disk2VHD fails. Apparently the new version has an issue that others have encountered so converting to a VM is not the route we can take now. What im going to do is use Acronis Backup & Recovery SBS edition. It has universal restore to dissimilar hardware. So Im going to create a full backup image and load it to the new server. for those who helped, thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 39840371
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for IT_Fanatic's comment #a39840340

for the following reason:

Its the only thing thats going to work for us now.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39840372
In my FAQ at the end of the Document, it reads:-

31. I've tried all your suggestions, read this FAQ and my P2V still does not work?
Sometimes the FREE VMware vCenter Converter Standalone fails to convert a physical or virtual computer. On these occasions, it's time to try and alternative software package. I can recommend the following software tools.

a). Paragon Virtualization Manager

b). Acronis Backup and Recovery with Universal Restore

c), NetIQ Platespin Migrate

d). Shadow Protect Server Edition
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 39840465
I was starting to type an objection myself, when I got a call.

Totally agree Lee W and Andrew Hancock, went way over Especially Andrew Hancock.

the original question was throughly and rightly answered, in the first 3 replies, and even went above trying to help him trouble shoot.

than his "testing" platform adds 3 more layers of unneeded complexity without mentioning it till the end.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 39840474
and I mentioned Acronis and storage craft in the 4th post. with restore to other hardware options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 39840532
Apologies. My co worker closed the ticket and did not notice the post. This was closed improperly and Acronis suggested by Andrew is the way to go as my co worker informed me DISK2VHD has issues on the version its at.
0