Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 R2 Server Backup Fails

Posted on 2014-01-16
14
Medium Priority
?
4,999 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,

I am having an issue with Windows Server 2012 R2 backup with the built-in Windows Server backup tool. This is a brand new formatted server that I put in production a week ago.

As soon as I include the 100 MB EFI partition and the 350 MB recovery partition (basically Bare Metal Restore) and drive C, my backup fails with message:

"Backup failed to complete. There is not enough disk space to create the volume shadow copy on the storage location. Make sure that, for all volumes to be backed up, the minimum required disk space for shadow copy creation is available"

There is no way I can have a look at the EFI and Recovery partitions from the Disk Management panel and Disk C, included in the backup has plenty of space left.

If I remove Bare Metal Restore (and remove EFI and Recovery), backup works just fine. Unless someone has a foolproof plan, I will have to decommission this server and reformat it and hope for the best.

Anyone can help?

Thanks.

Benji.
0
Comment
Question by:benjilafouine
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 39786842
Note:

The server/PC is a HP Z620 Workstation with a SAS controller card and four hard drives (2x RAID1). Seems like this is my only server configured with UEFI.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39788312
What's the destination of the backup and how much free space does it have?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 39788470
a 2TB USB drive. Plenty of space. Fresh reformated.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39788500
Does this help?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 39788520
No. Under Windows 2012 R2, I can't even add a drive letter to this drive using computer management (did not try with command line).

And also, Disk Management is reporting 100 free space on these two partitions (efi and recovery).

So I'm stuck. Think I will reformat the serveur with efi disabled if I can.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39788525
OK. Let us know how it works with EFI disabled.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 39788536
This will take a while (several days). I have to remove 500 GB of file and VM replication before doing so.

I have 7 seven servers in all (4 similar to this one) and never had a backup problem. This machine is the only one with EFI. In the meantime, I have disabled system state, EFI and recovery from backup and it is working (at least, data is safe).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SciHelp earned 2000 total points
ID: 40383964
I know this is a bit old now but I just ran into this problem myself and came across this post while looking for the solution.

The problem is that the "recovery" volume does not have enough available space to create the VSS shadow copy (as the error message says). You need to give it more space.

The easiest way is to use the vssadmin command to add shadow storage for the recovery volume to another disk.

This is a fast and loose procedure. I recommend reading up on anything you aren't sure about

1. Use diskpart to assign a drive letter to the recover volume. I used Q:
2. use vssadmin to add shadow storage for the recover drive letter to another drive letter - "vssadmin add shadowstorage /for=q: /on=c: /maxsize=500mb (I put it on c: and gave it 500mb as a maximum size. I think it needs 50meg free space to create the shadow copy to is you are really tight on space you can check how much you have free using the powershell command Get-Volume)
3. use diskpart again to remove the drive letter from the recovery partition
4. Make sure you have closed diskpart before you re-run the backup or it fails with an "in use" error.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 40384265
Hello. Yes, I am still having this problem. This solution is definitely worth trying. It worked for you?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SciHelp
ID: 40384298
Sorry, yes. This resolved it for me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 40404851
I haven't tried yet the fix but I will report as soon as I do.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 40404863
Just tried it: something is not working with the vssadmin command. I get an invalid syntax. By the way, I have an EFI and Recovery partition and I am not sure which one was causing the issue.

Can you check the vssadmin syntax?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 40404866
By the way, I am trying this on a win 8.1 machine (same problem as my server). Do you think it is the reason why the command is not working?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 40437478
This works well on Windows 2012 but is not for Windows 8.1. Issue fixed.
0