Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bootable USB from an ISO

Posted on 2014-01-16
9
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-13
I am trying to create a bootable  USB from a windows 8.1 ISO.  doing it on a windows 2008 server.using, virtual CloneDrive, and through the cmd prompt run as an Administrator, with diskpart and xcopy  commands. I am getting the message "The target does not support symbolic links".
Also I have tried Microsoft's windows 7 ISO to usb utility and it did copy fine but at the end the message was could not create a boot partion.
0
Comment
Question by:sjs
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Benjamin MOREAU
Benjamin MOREAU earned 200 total points
ID: 39786899
There is a Microsoft tool to help you to put your ISO on USB key.

Read for exemple this article : http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows-8/a/install-windows-8-usb.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 200 total points
ID: 39786910
You can try ISO to USB
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Sasha Kranjac
Sasha Kranjac earned 600 total points
ID: 39786983
The only tool you need is Windows 7 USB/DVD download tool.

It makes bootable USB or DVD from ISOs. Work also with Windows 7 - 8.1, Windows Server 2008 -20012 R2 and other Microsoft OS ISOs as well.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sjs
ID: 39787059
MOREAU37, Sasa,

I did use the Windows 7 USB/DVD download tool and that's when i got the message that it copied fine but could not create a bootable USB.

comfortjeanius  I have not tried many utilities but not the ISO to USB.  I will download and try now.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39787926
can you read and write to that usb device?
if not, format it first
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sasha Kranjac earned 600 total points
ID: 39788339
Is the device you are trying to write to working as it should? Can you format the USB, perform read and write operations without errors?
Is the source ISO file also ok? If you have checksum for the ISO, make sure it matches your result value to be sure it is intact.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sjs
ID: 39795887
Both the Windows 7 USB/DVD download tool & ISO to USB worked fine.  It was the ISO.  I had downloaded again and it worked fine.
Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40063662
i have tried the given Windows 7 USB/DVD Download Tool, but for some reasons it prompts the following error messaging telling me the USB drive won't boot.
WINDOWS 7 USB/DVD DOWNLOAD TOOL
per my research on the error, i also tried BOOTSECT.EXE as mentioned in a Microsoft KB article. this file actually comes with in the 8.1 ISO, but i got the following error when running it on XP (as you know, 8 is not installed yet).
BOOTSECT.EXE on XP
any comments please? thanks heaps.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40063768
try rufus, works easy  http://rufus.akeo.ie/
0