Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Add second WAN connection to Sonicwall NSA 240

Posted on 2014-01-16
6
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Hello experts

We are currently in the migration of our Exchange 2007 server to 2013. Part of the coexistence setup is to have another WAN IP address communicating with our network.

Basically, requests to IP 1.1.1.1 using HTTPs port will go to Exchange 2007 box, and requests to IP 1.1.1.2 using HTTPs port will go to Exchange 2013 box.

Is it possible with a Sonicwall NSA240?

I tried to setup the 2nd static IP on the X8 port, but it says: Error: Index of the interface.: Subnet on this interface overlaps with another interface

Thanks for the help,

Sebastien
0
Comment
Question by:deewave
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39789071
Yes this is possible. Are both incoming ips from the same ISP? Or different ISPs and therefore different cables?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deewave
ID: 39789510
Yes same ISP. We have 4 public IP addresses with them, 2 of them are unused.

Sebastien
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 39789602
any decent firewall does support NAT you should be able to setup multiple entries.
If the packets are delivered to you then you can pass them on.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1200 total points
ID: 39789651
all you do is run the public server wizard. As long as your wan is setup correctly with the right mask you can use any of your public ip addresses.
Personally I leave one for the sonicwall and use the rest for forwards to servers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deewave
ID: 39790137
wow, that was so simple!
Thanks Aaron
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39790171
After the wizard it will make a address object for the services. Just add to that service group whatever ports you need.
0