Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Log in with multiple credentials  with any app.

Posted on 2014-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
How may I test two logins on the same app.
Can I do this using my cell phone.

For example, boss has me check his twitter, but I need to check my twitter; I would need to log out of my twitter and log into bosses twitter, and then log out of bosses twitter and log into my twitter.

Seesmic is one of those applications that helps you manage multiple accounts at once and saves you time doing it.

http://seesmic.com/
This is a computer browser tool for twitter, linkedin, facebook.

But I want to log in with multiple login credentials  with any app.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 1000 total points
ID: 39787276
Maybe thinking outside the box -

Setup a remote connection to another computer via RDP / Splashtop.  This gives you access to an additional terminal.  Just login to a different account from your remote machine.

I was thinking you could use Pidgin for testing numerous IM accounts or use different 'clients' to test the same accounts / protocols.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 39787344
Use different browsers - since these sites use cookies to track you then using a different browser should be a separate instance of access.  But I'm not sure how this works on Android.

If you are looking for a simpler way to switch between logins without messing around with entering different user names then maybe try LastPass - They don't seem to have a free version for Android though.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39791280
different browsers or rdp answers my question
thanks
0