Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux CentOS 6 partition problem

Posted on 2014-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Hi,

I have a Linux CentOS virtual server where I have 20GB system drive (sda) and 20GB data drive (sdb). I installed Apache and MySQL as well as PHP.
What I want to do is to use data drive (sdb) for my website files and don't save them on system drive.
As I understand when I installed Apache it was installed on system drive which means all website files I use will go under Apache directory.
Is it possible to have Apache installed on system drive and website files on data drive (sdb) and Apache to see them?
I am not a big expert in Linux.

Please let me know if it is possible and how I can achieve it.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:bqamarauli
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 450 total points
ID: 39787064
In httpd.conf or your virtual hosts file just change your DocumentRoot path to where it should be pointing

Then look for <Directory "/var/www"> and change the path there as well (the path maybe different)

If you don't know where httpd.conf is then do
locate httpd.conf
And it will show you the location.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39787099
Usually, the locate command won't find much until updatedb has been run (which requires root level access).
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Surrano earned 450 total points
ID: 39787858
I assume you mounted sdb, e.g. as /mnt/data

Stop Apache
Move the /var/www (or whatever) directory to /mnt/data:
mv /var/www /mnt/data/www
ln -s /mnt/data/www /var/www
Start Apache
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bqamarauli
ID: 39787925
Thank you.
0