?
Solved

Message Trace not available in Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-01-16
2
Medium Priority
?
4,884 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Hello,

Message trace option is unavailable on my Exchange 2013 EAC console. The only tracking option is the delivery reports.

I have added my user to the exchange groups: Organization Management, Helpdesk.

The option is available on Exchange Online, but not on my on-premises Exchange Box.

Anything else that I can do to add the option?
0
Comment
Question by:LuiLui77
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39787469
What we have in Ex2010 has been removed.

Exchange 2013 has removed a number of user interfaces that existed in Exchange 2010, one of them being the Message Tracking toolbox utility:

http://www.c7solutions.com/2012/11/missing-message-tracking-log-explorer-html

http://msexchangeteam.in/message-tracking-in-exchange-server-2013/
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
michaelalphi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39788311
Follow this cmdlet for tracking email :

Get-MessageTrackingLog [-Server <ServerIdentity.] [-ResultSize <Integer> | Unlimited] [-Start <DateTime>] [-End <DateTime>] [-EventId <EventId>] [-InternalMessageId <InternalMessageId>] [-MessageId <MessageId>] [-MessageSubject <Subject>] [-Recipients <RecipientAddress1,RecipientAddress2...>] [-Reference <Reference>] [-Sender <SenderAddress>]

Further, go through this link.

Hope, This will be helpful for you.
1