Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Managing Imap email

Posted on 2014-01-16
2
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
I am trying to setup my work email (Imap email) on my home pc using outlook. It's not downloading folders or old inbox items. It appears to be acting like it will receive and sent me mail but there is no reference to old mail. Any ideas if i need to change any settings ?
0
Comment
Question by:netsupport2014
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 2000 total points
ID: 39787198
You'll need to check the following settings and make sure they are set correctly:
ss1
You may need to confirm settings with your IT dept

Your Name / Email Address
Account Type - IMAP
Incoming mail server - maybe imap.domain.com
Outgoing mail server (SMTP) - something like smtp.domain.com
Username / Password
Make sure port numbers are correct

Confirm that IMAP is enabled by your company / ISP

You may also need to check the settings for these 2 boxes as well.
Make sure to click on test account settings to see if everything is acceptedss2ss3
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39787881
First of all have you got old mail on web if yes then u must able to download mail on outlook  you want to some setting to configure account on outlook.

Incoming server details
outgoing server details
Incoming server port
outgoing server port
 these all are information you can get your service provide.
0