Solved

What is the best Git GUI client to use in Linux Mint 16?

Posted on 2014-01-16
6
6,430 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Hi:

I'm in the process of setting up my Linux Mint VM dev environment.
We are using Git/GitHub for our source code control.

I've googled around and seen that there are several options out there including:
GitGui, SmartGit, Git-cola to name a few.

To save time..., can someone point me in the direction of the most fully functional GUI to use? I'm looking to do standard things like:
- diffs
- branching/merging
- push/commit capaibilities
- revert changes
- view checkin logs
- view change history on a file level

What is the best one out there (that's easy to set up/use)?

Thanks,
JohnB
0
Comment
Question by:jxbma
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 39788291
Use the command line. Git has too many options to be a suitable candidate for making into a GUI
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:pepr
ID: 39788733
For most of the usual actions, the packed git gui and gitk are just fine. For more complex operations, use command line.

If anyone in your team prefers any other tool, no problem. You can learn each from the other later what they like on their tool.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jxbma earned 500 total points
ID: 39789895
You're sort of missing the point.
The entire idea is not to be bound to the command line.

I'm going with SmartGit.
It looks like the most comprehensive solution that I found.

JB
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jxbma
ID: 39790028
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for jxbma's comment #a39789895

for the following reason:

They didn't really answer my question.
I'm not a linux/unix command line jock.

JB
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 39790029
@jxbma No it is you who are missing the point. If you want to use Git you had better get familiar with the command line
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 39801156
Take a look at the answers to this Q. Some nice links for you,

Cheers ... Duncan.
0