[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS2008 remove exchange is it possible?

Posted on 2014-01-16
6
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Have a SBS2008 with close to 60 users with allot of email. Performance is taking a hit, question is it possible, and worth it to remove exchange from SBS2008 and run in a stand-alone environment?

I would like to remove exchange (if possible) first to increase performance then plan B is remove SBS and go with a 2012 server.

EE thought - thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:WORKS2011
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39787188
...or, is it possible to add an exchange server for load balancing.

Looking to increase exchange performance.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39787220
Doesn't SBS 2008 provide you with a seperate windows license, just to run exchange on a seperate machine?  (Or am I gettin my versions confused...)

Pretty sure you cannot have an exchange cluster with SBS.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39787258
You cannot separate out the various SBS components. You can uninstall exchange, but that breaks most of the SBS wizards. And you can't move exchange to another server at all.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39787272
Thanks Cliff, time to buy two new servers and break exchange out on it's own.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39788132
You could leave Exchange on the server, deploy a new Exchange server.
Then use the wizards to create the user, then move them to the new server.

However at 60 users you are hitting the limits of SBS. While it is designed for 75 users, in reality about 30 is the limit. Therefore splitting out the roles to separate machines (two DCs and a domain controller) is probably your best option.

The second Windows licence mentioned above is with Premium add-on and is designed to host an SQL server installation.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39788195
Thanks everyone, I'm going to open a new thread on recommendations for splitting out a SBS2008, the budget has changed (in a good way) don't want to blow it out but not hold back so there are no performance issues.  It's time to retire SBS2008 and move forward with new equipment with growth and performance in mind, virtualize or not? Please look for the thread appreciate your input.
0