?
Solved

How to return user to where they left on in a set of wizard screens

Posted on 2014-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
HI, I have a set of three wizard screens in my application. I am trying to implement functionality where if the user is on the 2nd of three screens and for whatever reason decides to go to some other page in the application, upon return to the wizard, they would be taken to the screen where the left off.

I am using the stripes framework and know it has a @session variable, but I don't know if it can be used in this case, at least it hasn't worked from what I've tried.

Does anyone have experience implementing this type of functionality in their java apps? Any advice would be appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:grnmachine
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Surrano earned 2000 total points
ID: 39787819
We implemented it by remembering all the choices the user made so far and replaying the wizard according to same choices to the point where they left.

If the decision tree within the wizard is volatile (as was in our case; depending on actual db content), it may lead to unexpected results. This is no problem, though, since if it comes to unexpected results then the original progress in the wizard is obsolete anyway, so it could (and should) be discarded.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39787934
I don't know the framework(s) (so can't help implementations) but conceptually, a solution would be to save the wizard state in a cookie until it's completed. When the user goes back to a wizard page, the wizard could be resumed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Bhutkar
ID: 39788249
You have to maintain state of user.

Depends on your requirement, like user may logout or close the screen in between. In such cases you have to store user information along with last visited (2nd screen) screen. For this you have to maintain User_Session table inside DB.

If you have to maintain user state for that particular session then probably you can use SESSIONS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grnmachine
ID: 39792914
Thanks for the advice. I ultimately ended up doing this as my solution where I just remembered what they have chosen and where they left of in case they jumped out of the wizard for whatever reason. I didn't want to use cookies here as, like you mentioned, if the session expires, they need to restart anyways.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39793907
?
0