Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell PE R710 won't post with 144 gbs of ram

Posted on 2014-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have two Dell PowerEdge R710's with dual processors. Bios is set to optimizer mode. Bios is current. I am able to install matching 8gb sticks of RDimm Dual Rank ram in all three slots in each of channels 1 and 2. When I try to install additional ram into channel three my servers will not post. I have tried everything I can find online. the ram is: Crucial Ballistix Sport, 1600MHz. Sku is 209144 on all 36 sticks. Anyone have any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:Joel Syndergaard
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 39787254
The R710 tech guidebook (http://www.dell.com/downloads/global/products/pedge/en/server-poweredge-r710-tech-guidebook.pdf) doesn't indicate that 1600MHz memory is supported.  In fact, it specifically states "Up to 1333".  (See notes starting on page 30.)

While this hopefully shouldn't matter, I've definitely had issues using "unsupported" memory modules on Dell servers before...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joel Syndergaard
ID: 39787265
I suppose it could, weird thing is that it works fine with 12 slots filled but not 18.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39787910
Those are UDIMMs, you can only have two DIMMs per channel with them so 12 slots filled working and 18 filled not working is what you should expect. Not only are they UDIMMs but they are non-ECC so not really suitable for a server.

http://www.crucial.com/store/listmodule/DDR3/~Ballistix%20Sport~/list.html (tick Registered ECC on the left hand side under DIMM type and you'll see that Ballistix Sport are nor RDIMMs).
0