Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

After update to change form background

Posted on 2014-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
After I update a field in a form, I would like it to change the color of the form. I already put code in that on the form for an "On Current" event. This code is working great. If possible I would like it to change if the field changes, not just when you click onto the form.

The code of the "On Current" of the form is this:

Private Sub Form_Current()

Select Case Me!cmOffice
     Case "Orange County"
      Me.Detail.BackColor = vbGreen
    Case "Riverside"
     Me.Detail.BackColor = vbBlue
     Case Else
      Me.Detail.BackColor = vbWhite
End Select

End Sub

WHat would the code be for the "After Update"?
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 2000 total points
ID: 39787243
If I understood you correctly, it would be the same thing.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39787247
use the same codes that you use in the Current event in the AfterUpdate event of control cmOffice
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 39787269
While it would be the same code in the AfterUpdate event of the control, you want to structure this a bit differently.

What you want is the code in a single place that you call from both locations.

So open up your form module, and at the top enter:

Sub SetFormBackGround()

End Sub will pop in.

Now take the code:

Select Case Me!cmOffice
     Case "Orange County"
      Me.Detail.BackColor = vbGreen
    Case "Riverside"
     Me.Detail.BackColor = vbBlue
     Case Else
      Me.Detail.BackColor = vbWhite
End Select


and paste it in between the two lines.

 Now go back to the OnCurrent and AfterUpdate of any controls involved and type:

  SetFormBackGround

 and remove the code that's already there.

 Now your code for setting the form background is in only one place, which makes it easier to maintain.

Jim.
0