[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

AD FS (Error - Single Sign-On)

Posted on 2014-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Dear all,

We are running AD FS on a windows 2012 server (SAML 2).
We have set up a Relying party trust, and receive the following error:

Our company name has been changed below to TEST

Error - Single Sign-On
(reference# NGOJCAEF) For security reasons a Response sent via the front channel that contains encrypted Assertion(s) must have a valid signature (but was NOT_PRESENT).
Partner: http://adfs.TEST.net/adfs/services/trust
Target Resource: https://TEST.<relyingparty>.com/biit/

Any help greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39791272
Any ADFS events error logs would help please

Also have you checked relying party certificate is valid ?

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39792888
Did you check your XML document to make sure it is valid and in the correct format?

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/10759381/what-is-the-correct-format-for-saml-2-0-assertions
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 39851538
Sorry guys gor ghe late response. I will allocate points and revisit this at a later time.
0