Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML 5 issue

Posted on 2014-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
After i write any HTML 5 script working fine in my computer and IE 9. But after i upload to sharepoint using sharepoint designer 2010 , its not working.
Could you please help me to solve this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:ukerandi
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 1000 total points
ID: 39787345
Can you provide an example of the code and the issues you have on Sharepoint?
An error message or visual example would be helpful.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Rainer Jeschor
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 39788534
Hi,
what do you mean with HTML 5 script?
- HTML 5 markup OR
- Javascript targeting HTML5?

Which SharePoint version and edition?
How/where do you try to inject the script via SharePoint Designer?
What is the aim of it?

THe main reason could be that the SharePoint master page does not return a doctype of HTML 5 - therefore the browser will render the page using a different logic.

Thanks.
Rainer
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39846188
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0