Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

allow two classes to be parameters to a function

Posted on 2014-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Is there a way to add two classes of variables

//must be from employee class
    function addEmployee(Employee $e) {


//allow employee or intern
    function addEmployee(Employee,Intern $e) {
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39787347
I don't think PHP type hinting allows for multiple hints (full disclosure: I have never tested this).  And that's probably a good thing.  It's like multiple interitance -- just don't do that!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 39787396
greetings, you now can have conditional method parameters as you have in your first code, , HOWEVER, you can not make a parameter conditional for several "Types" (Classes in your case). You are suggesting a almost sure to fail or give trouble multiple type acceptance. But in PHP there are ways to Check the Class Type with  get_class($abz)  ..

public function addEmployee($e) {
if (get_class($abz) == 'Employee') {
   // RUN code here for Employee Class Object
    }
    elseif (get_class($abz) == 'Intern')
    {
   // RUN code here for Intern Class Object
    }
    else
    // Call EXCEPTION HERE For method failure
}

if you are using Sub-Classes and the methods are the same you can test with -
if (is_subclass_of($abz, 'Products')) // success do code, , else exception
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39788664
Define a base class and make Employee and Intern extend from it. Then simply use the base class type as the type hint:

<?php

// Base type
class CompanyPerson
{
}

// Extended type
class Employee extends CompanyPerson
{
  public $salary = 100000;
}

// Extended type
class Intern extends CompanyPerson
{
  public $salary = 0;
}

class PublicPerson
{
	public $salary = 10;
}

// Instances
$Employee = new Employee();
$Intern = new Intern();
$PublicPerson = new PublicPerson();

// Now pass in our instances...
EchoSalary($Employee); // Employee => 100000
EchoSalary($Intern); // Intern => 0
EchoSalary($PublicPerson); // ERROR!

function EchoSalary(CompanyPerson $cp)
{
	echo get_class($cp) . " => " . $cp->salary . "\n";
}

?>

Open in new window


Note that typed parameters in PHP isn't all that useful just yet, in my opinion. It's more useful when you are working with a compiled, strong-typed language like C# or Java where you can do method overloading.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39789954
Extending allows answer.  Thanks
0