[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Have to keep turning iMessage on and off again sending txt from iPhone 4 an 5 to Samsung Galaxy

Posted on 2014-01-16
2
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
I have a friend who has an iphone 4 and his wife has the new 5.  Their daughter has a Samsung Galaxy, not sure what model.

It's basically not automatically sending imessages as regular messages to the Samsung.  He has manually turn off iMessage each time he wants to txt her.

Anyone else experience this?

Thanks,

M.
0
Comment
Question by:mscalafasd
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:scottmcdowell
ID: 39787350
iMessages are for Apple iOS to Apple iOS devices (iPhone, iPad, iPod Touch & Mac).

Messages sent to other devices such as a Samsung will require sending as an SMS.

There is a setting on the iOS device under "Settings -> Messages" to "Send as SMS"

You may want to check if this is enabled.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 1200 total points
ID: 39787359
iMessage is tried first (if the iPhone is on Wi-Fi) then after timing out it will send it as a text message, but can take a while.
0