?
Solved

array of multiple employees or an array of 1 employee information

Posted on 2014-01-16
8
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
from php oop tuturial
http://www.larryullman.com/books/php-advanced-and-object-oriented-programming/

How can class department $this->_employees[] hold an array of employees
or is it just an array of 1 employee information

<!doctype html>
<html lang="en">
<head>
    <meta charset="utf-8">
    <title>Type Hinting</title>
    <link rel="stylesheet" href="style.css">
</head>
<body>
<?php # Script 6.8 - hinting.php
//  This page defines and uses the Department and Employee classes. 

# ***** CLASSES ***** #

/* Class Department.
 *  The class contains two attribute: name and employees[].
 *  The class contains two methods: 
 *  - __construct()
 *  - addEmployee()
 */
class Department {
    private $_name;
    private $_employees;
    function __construct($name) {
        $this->_name = $name;
        $this->_employees = array();
    }
    function addEmployee(Employee $e) {
        $this->_employees[] = $e;
        echo "<p>{$e->getName()} has been added to the {$this->_name} department.</p>";
    }
} // End of Department class.

/* Class Employee.
 *  The class contains one attribute: name.
 *  The class contains two methods: 
 *  - __construct()
 *  - getName()
 */
class Employee {
    private $_name;
    function __construct($name) {
        $this->_name = $name;
    }
    function getName() {
        return $this->_name;
    }
} // End of Employee class.

# ***** END OF CLASSES ***** #

// Create a department:
$hr = new Department('Human Resources');

// Create employees:
$e1 = new Employee('Jane Doe');
$e2 = new Employee('John Doe');

// Add the employees to the department:
$hr->addEmployee($e1);
$hr->addEmployee($e2);

// Delete the objects:
unset($hr, $e1, $e2);

?>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Brady
Mark Brady earned 668 total points
ID: 39787473
I don't see the point in these classes. As soon as a value is set for the clases they are unset. Doesn't make any sense.

In answer to your question and the way this sample is written there will only ever be 1 employee in that array.

$e1 and $e2 are two completely different instances of the employee class and only one employee is added to each one.

This is not the way you would setup these classes at all.

$hr is a single instance of the department class.
$hr->addEmployee() takes a single argument but you should be sending in the actual employee "name" not the class instance (object) of the employee.

In any case this is a poor example of working with OOP (classes) in php.

Perhaps if you tell us what it is you would like to achieve we could give you a better example.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:gr8gonzo
gr8gonzo earned 1332 total points
ID: 39788837
1. I've read elvin66's comments a few times, but I'm not sure he and I are looking at the same code (or maybe my coffee hasn't kicked in yet).

Elvin, I think rgb192 is going through some tutorials, so the unset() is just a cleanup step for the test script. I don't see why you would send in an employee name vs. the object instance. The addEmployee method takes a single argument that HAS to be an Employee instance. This is a type hinting tutorial.

2. I don't understand the original question.

This line:
$this->_employees[] = $e;

...adds the instance of an employee to the the department's array of employees. So I'm trying to understand what your actual question is, since the code looks correct.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 39788848
Actually gr8gonzo you are correct. It was me that hadn't had my coffee before reading this question! Thanks for the jab :)

I guess we just need to know what the end goal is.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39789945
My question is how can a non static property store values of multiple objects
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 1332 total points
ID: 39789958
It just does. It doesn't matter if an array is static or not. An array is an array, and it can hold multiple values or multiple objects...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39791498
thanks.  I will open a question about example of class that can hold an array
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39791695
I have a followup question about example of class that can hold an array

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_28342292.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39809308
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_28342292.html

I have a followup about

line 28 $this->_employees[] = $e;

able to hold values from multiple instances.
0