Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPhone 4 Verizon

Posted on 2014-01-16
17
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
Do I need to unlock iPhone 4 from Verizon in order to use in other countries?  If so, do I need to obtain an unlock code from Verizon?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39787387
You either need to unlock it or you need to get a roaming plan from Verizon.

I am going overseas in March for 12 days and the easiest thing for me is to get a plan from my provider. The cost is reasonable and precludes roaming charges.

If you travel a lot, unlocking the phone may make sense.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39787428
If you want to use it on other country on a different carrier you have to unlock the phone. To unlock the phone you have to obtain the unlock code from Verizon.

The iPhone can be unlock only by the carrier, so you have to ask the carrier for an unlock.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39787517
Thanks.  I am planning to give it to my sister who's moving to another country.   So I need a permanent unlock.
Do I need to jailbreak it in order to unlock?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39787561
No, you don't need to Jailbreak. Just call Verizon and ask them to unlock the phone.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:scottmcdowell
scottmcdowell earned 1000 total points
ID: 39787678
Remember that the iPhone 4 Verizon model (A1349) is a CDMA only device tuned to North America frequencies.

Compatibility with carriers outside the US will likely be very limited.

The iPhone 4 GSM model (A1332) was issued for AT&T here in the US and is far more global compatible.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39788856
Thanks, Scott.  So what you saying is don't worry unlocking is because it wouldn't help a lot anyways.  Right?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39789134
Phones tend to be tied to networks. Unlocking is common with GSM phones because there are so many networks.

However, the party at the other end may really be better off getting their own phone.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:scottmcdowell
ID: 39789313
It's possible, however unlikely, your sister will find a compatible network provider for this Verizon iPhone 4 outside North America even if unlocked.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39789383
Understood.  Thank you!
Can I pop another question here please?  This is regarding the same phone.  I need to erase it to the factory defaults.  When selecting erase option its asking for appleID password.  My dad never knew this pwd and never used it.  Is there a way to erase it and by pass this password?
This phone has no service.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39789448
If you are going to give the phone away, most definitely do a hard reset to factory default.

iPhone, Settings, General, Reset (down at the bottom) and do an Erase All Content and Settings.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39789503
Hey Thinkpad, this is the issue.  Its asking for apple ID that no one knows..  Is there a way to reset and wipe without?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39789540
Hold down the Home and Sleep buttons until you see the Apple logo. That should reset it.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39790107
Hey Thinkpad, That doesn't work.  It restarts the phone but doesn't reset to the factory settings.  It just boots.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39790114
Try this Apple Support article (involves iTunes).

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1808

Also, Apple has a website called iForgot for resetting and changing passwords. You can also use this website if you can’t remember your Apple ID.  This might help.

I had a broken (waterlogged) iPhone that needed to be reset and Apple did it at the local Apple store. That is another possibility to try.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39790266
OK reset worked.  I am still thinking of unlocking.  I think besides Verizon, Sprint also carry CDMA iPhones.  I may be wrong.  If I unlock it can be used on both carriers.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39790605
If the phone is of the same time (GSM or CDMA) it can normally be unlocked and used with a carrier of the same type.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39790954
@Tiras25 - Thanks, and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0