Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Syslog Errors for Catalyst 6500 Interface CRC errors

Posted on 2014-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Hi Folks,  I have run Kiwi Syslog Server for yonks in our Cisco Network but of late had issues with a number of key 10G Interfaces logging CRC errors.

I have tried all sorts on entries on the 6500 but I cannot seem to get these pushed out to the Syslog Server.  Any help here would be greatly appreciated.

These errors I amd tryingto get pushed to Kiwi Syslog Server:

   Received 8497968 broadcasts (1278943 multicasts)
     0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     116 input errors, 114 CRC, 5 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog, 0 multicast, 0 pause input
0
Comment
Question by:999
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39787379
Did you say "yonks"?

What's a "yonk"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:999
ID: 39787393
Thats is Australian Slang for " A Very Long Time"   :-)

ie: I have been using Syslog in our environments for Yonks...A very long time..
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
unfragmented earned 2000 total points
ID: 39793970
Even if you could do it with syslog, its the wrong tool.  Try an snmp polling tool like cacti (my favourite).  You will need to find the oid for the interface error counter, but its a better way to do it.  I've been doing it for yonks with cacti on our 6500 10g interfaces.  Its sweet as.
0