Solved

Windows 7 - Which system or 3rd party files on hard drive can I delete?

Posted on 2014-01-16
13
363 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
I am trying to rid my C drive of system created or 3rd party software created files that I do not need.

My HP Laptop is:  Windows 7 Ultimate, Intel i7, 16GB Installed Memory (RAM).  The primary drive (disk 0) has 466GB capacity.  236GB of this is partitioned for the C Drive.
This C drive has used space of 201GB out of 236GB Total Capacity.
My Program Files, Program Files (x86) and ProgramData folders have only 29GB used.  I am concluding I may have a lot of system or 3rd party files that I can delete.
I keep all my data on the D Drive.  I try to have C drive for programs only.  

I noticed that the following drive has 40GB data on it (11,787 files and 1,467 folders).
C:\Users\Thomas\AppData\Local

I have two questions:

1.  Can I delete all the folders and files in:  C:\Users\Thomas\AppData\Local ?
2.  Is there a utility software that I can purchase which performs this function well? That is, the utility would analyze my hard drive for system and 3rd party files  that are dated and non-critical that I can delete.

Thank you.

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:ThomasJue
13 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39787397
There is stuff in Local you can delete and stuff you should not.

The easiest and safest way to deal with this is to run Disk Cleanup. If you have never run it, it will probably delete a lot.

This is the tool I use.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThomasJue
ID: 39787407
I run Disk Cleanup periodically.  After reading your post, I checked off more items.  This still did not help, but thanks for the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39787423
I have about 1 Gb in that folder. Look through the folders and do a Properties on each one. This should only take a few minutes. What folder is using all the space?

Windows-7-App-folder-usage
I use TreeSize Pro for this (Jam Software) and they have a trial version. It is very handy for this work.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39787425
How big is Downloaded Installations?  I only have two folders there and it is peanuts. But you may have some big install files there you no longer need.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 100 total points
ID: 39787495
I use ccleaner it deleted a lot of junk files that are no longer needed. If you really want to delete a lot of temp files that are no longer needed you can use a free app by Old Timer called what else: Temp file cleaner, this tool will clean up all temp files from all users who use the computer. I use both of these app to clean up systems at the university where I work.
http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/tfc/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThomasJue
ID: 39787625
to .... Thinkpads_User


>> What folder is using all the space?  I said:  C:\Users\Thomas\AppData\Local

"I noticed that the following drive has 40GB data on it (11,787 files and 1,467 folders).
C:\Users\Thomas\AppData\Local"

Thanks.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThomasJue
ID: 39787628
To:  
... Thinkpads_User and  web_tracker

Thanks for the suggestions on the software,  I can't work on this until I get home this weekend so I can backup my system first.  

On TreeSize Pro, I remember that one now.  I just read up on it, it doesn't see to aggressively find the temp files.  

I plan to read up more on Temp file cleaner by Old Timer.  That looks interesting.  I just didn't know off hand if it is updated to handle the latest softwares.  

Has anyone tried DiskAnalyzer Pro?  The writeup seems to indicate it does find the junk and temp files and deletes them.  

Thank you to all.

Tom
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39787895
does your D: drive have free space?  then you can increase the size of the C: drive easily.
download Bootit-BM (free for this) : www.terabyteunlimited.com/       
make the cd, and boot from it -  do nOT install it on the disk - hit cancel, and select partition work.

in order to increase the C: drive, you need free space adjacent to it
now the disk looks like CCCCDDDD (C and D representing the 2 partitions
first, we DECREASE the D: size (eg with 100 GB)
so select the D: and click resize -  put in the amount needed
now the disk looks like this CCCCDDDfffff (f= free space)
with D: selected, hit Slide button, and move it to the end of disk
now the disk looks like CCCCffffDDDD
now select C: and click resize, and put in the free spave
Done!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39788356
I said:  C:\Users\Thomas\AppData\Local

I am asking you to look at the sub folders (sorry). See my picture above and look at the folder sizes.

This is where TreeSize is handy.

.....  Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThomasJue
ID: 39792968
.....  Thinkpads_User

I am trying to buy TreeSize, but it doesn't like free email accounts.
I am contacting them to resolve this.  
I'll keep you updated.  
Thanks.

Tom
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 400 total points
ID: 39792980
You can download it as trial. You can also contact Jam Software to see if they will allow you to use your email address. Lots of vendors face this and have policies to help you.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThomasJue
ID: 39793353
...Thinkpads_User

I downloaded free version of Jam Software.  It is working. I see my problems are with large Outlook file 22gb and Windows, pagefile.sys 16gb, hiberfil.sys 12 gb,


Thanks.

Tom
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39793870
@ThomasJue - Thank you for the update and I was happy to help. TreeSize is very helpful here.

... Thinkpads_User
0