Solved

FileMaker Pro Print Error - Printer not connected to a port

Posted on 2014-01-16
7
1,244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
When attempting to print from FileMaker Pro v12 or v13 to any printer we get the following error:  "Printing cannot continue because this printer is not connected to a port.  Use the Control Panel to set up a port.  This is only a problem with FileMaker. All other applications print fine. It is also limited to a couple of computers. Most computers on the same network, also using FileMaker can print just fine.  I've scoured the web and mostly have found solutions that point to adjusting the compatibility settings in the FileMakerPro.exe, but that doesn't seem to help either.  The affected machines are running Windows 7 Professional.
0
Comment
Question by:Jake Pratt
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Loving earned 500 total points
ID: 39787468
When something is limited to just one or two machines and other similarly configured machines are working fine, then that points the finger pretty squarely at the OS setup rather than FileMaker. In this case, I would suggest first deleting and then re-establishing all printer connections for that computer. If you still get the same error, try setting up a brand new account on the computer and try printing from there. If that doesn't work, the big gun is to re-install the OS.

Expert Windows users may of course suggest some additional intermediary tests between those two options but that's not my area of expertise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jake Pratt
ID: 39787534
I've already deleted and re-added all printers.  I'll try the new account and see if that works...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39787964
How is this printer connected? What port does it use (check under Printer Properties > Ports)?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:Jake Pratt
ID: 39788492
Printers are network printers added through a local IP port.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39790502
Try deleting and re-adding the port. You'll need to connect the printer to any other port before Windows will let you delete it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jake Pratt
ID: 39804426
The problem is intermittent.  It's not present every time the user tries to print using that same printer/port.  I've tried it under a new account and am still having the same issue intermittently.  I hate to think that the solution is a re-install of the OS, but perhaps we are down to that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jake Pratt
ID: 39804427
I really hope that a re-install of the OS is not a solution to what seems like it should be an otherwise simple solution.
0