Solved

Windows xp professional network adapter driver

Posted on 2014-01-16
17
567 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
Just loaded Windows xp professional with service pac 3 but cannot access network. Nothing shows in My Network Places...cannot access internet. Where can I find the drivers that I need.
I have a Cisco wireless antenna plugged into this compter and I also have it connected by cable wire to my Cisco router.
Thank you,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:Dave_Molinaro
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
Comment Utility
What model of a wireless adapter do you have?

If you see no connections in "Network Connections" then you are missing the drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_Molinaro
Comment Utility
It is a physical usb antenna that communicates with a Cisco valet router.
I understand that I do not have drivers...how do I get them?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
You say in your post you have the XP machine connected by Ethernet and there is no connection?  XP generally has wired NIC drivers itself.

Go to Device Manager and look at the Network Area. Is there a wired NIC driver present?  and does it appear to be working?  

For wireless, you need the XP drivers from the vendor of the wireless card. Again, is the wireless NIC driver present? and does it appear to be working?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_Molinaro
Comment Utility
No such drivers are present
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
Comment Utility
What type of computer/motherboard do you have?

What model of wireless card do you have?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
if you have  unknown devices in device manager, you can use this procedure to identify them :

1-visit the motherboard manufacturers support site, for downloading drivers
2- use windows update >optional updates to find them

3-Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  
Check the manufacturer's website first or google them - or post them here

If your LAN is running, you can also use windows update> optional drivers, or  use slimdrivers : https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Did you load up XP on a machine not made for it? What did the machine come with originally?

On a machine certified for XP, XP will load an Ethernet driver immediately.

Boot the computer with a bootable CD (Ultimate Boot CD) and see if the network comes up. There could be a hardware problem.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
If you tell us what the computer brand/model is, or at least the motherboard brand and model, we should be able to tell you where to find the drivers.
Use another computer to download them to a USB stick, or burn them to a CD if your computer won't recognize USB devices either.

You should generally load the Chipset driver first, then Intel Matrix Storage drivers if the motherboard uses an intel chipset (northbridge/southbridge), then the audio drivers, then the video drivers, then the network drivers.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Dave_Molinaro
Comment Utility
I have used dBan to erase the hard drive and then reinstalled XP Professional. Again, no ethernet drive was loaded. I then did what was recommended previously, "3-Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php"

I went after the network driver first figuring that, if it worked, I could then go to Windows Update and get all necessary drivers and updates. The network driver for this Dell Dimension 3000 is Intel (R)Pro/100VE Network Connection. Although it says, "connected" it is not working or going so slow that I cannot see it working. The notification icon bottom right says 100 Mbps. Anyways, a simple request for Bing or Google just hangs.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
what were the ven and dev numbers??

anyway, here the drivers : http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/Product/dimension-3000
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Dell Dimension 3000 is Intel (R)Pro/100VE Network Connection. Although it says, "connected"   <-- XP will have no issue connecting through this. And it says it is connected.

1. Your connection (router, whatever) may have a problem.
2. The computer hardware may have a problem.

Try a USB Ethernet adapter. Install it and see if it connects.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Download and install these, in this order
1) System Software
2) Chipset
3) Video
4) Audio
5) Network

Here's the support page where you can find/download all the drivers for it:
http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/Product/dimension-3000

Refer to this list, while you're at it:
How to reinstall drivers in the correct order
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_Molinaro
Comment Utility
I have just purchased both items at Amazon. The pci lan card is to arrive this coming Wednesday. The USB Ethernet adapter by the 29th.
Thanks a bunch.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
Why not just install the correct drivers?
That's free, and can be done immediately after downloading them and putting them on a USB stick.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dave_Molinaro
Comment Utility
I will begin with Darr247's very complete and helpful suggestion and should this not work, try the two hardware suggestions.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Thanks for the update. Good luck and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0