Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Video editing - need to overlay title page for a minute in a WMV

Posted on 2014-01-16
7
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Hi All,

I goofed and left Outlook running during a webinar I was hosting and recording, and an email alert popped up.  I closed Outlook so no more alerts would pop up, but the damage was already done.  This happened between minutes 2 and 3 in which only the title page of the presentation was displayed during the spoken introductions and agenda.

So basically I need to replace minutes 2 to 3 with a still or running copy of the title page.  I can't just cut out that portion as there will be too much audio missing.  I can see copying a minute from the beginning and pasting it over that affected area (or loop it from the start to after I closed Outlook), but how to keep the audio intact and in synch when the slides start around minute 4?

Oh btw, I am a complete noob at video editing.

What software can do this to a WMV file?  Movie Maker couldn't read the file, so I downloaded a couple - VideoPad and VSDC - but really didn't get how to do it.

Any guidance is very much appreciated.  Win 7 x64.  Trialware/Shareware if possible to test, no problems if I need to buy it.
0
Comment
Question by:88D1T
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39787501
perhaps this will do the trick VirtualDub

If not, have a look here: Best free video editing software: 9 top programs you should download
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 39787728
The video editing software that I used during the last years, which lets you make overlay of text, sound, video, split....so will do also the simple job that you want is Corel Video Studio.
Here is a trial version 30 days full functional:
http://www.corel.com/corel/product/index.jsp?pid=prod4900075

I can give you some guiding steps if you plan to try it.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39787759
You can't overlay it, but you can record the audio part only Using Audacity
 record/capture the new section without audio and add the audio back to the new in WMM.
Cut/split the parts out you want to replace, always use copies.
That can be done in Moviemaker
The replaced audio track can be loaded and positioned below the video in WMM windows 7.
You could also just take a screenshot of the part of the video you need when playing, pause it,
 using windows snipping tool pause the video at full screen or drag the media player out by the edges to a suitable size use that as your title image.
I have mine pinned on my taskbar and use it foreverything
Open the snipping tool and set it to regeon square then the screen goes grey drag the curser around the area you want, release it then click the floppy disc and save it. Too easy
As per this screen shot
 I use the pen included to draw a circle around significant areas.
snipping tooland or play it in VLC set VLC to show advanced options and record the part you need clicking the red button to start and stop it. Camera takes a screen shot.
Mute it when recording
VLC
http://freedownloads.us.com/download/1/vlc/index3.php?pk=845429&s=google&c=FreeD_VLC_CCAU_Exact_English&aid=tight

Combine them in windows moviemaker by just drag and drop onto the video pane and then go to save movie for >choose your format . Holding the mouse over the video type shows the output size.
I like to use mp4
I posted the steps for VLC here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/MultiMedia_Applications/Q_27714352.html
If you need more assistance I'll be happy to show you.
Merete
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Surrano earned 2000 total points
ID: 39787791
I'd use virtualdubbut you may have to convert to AVI/MKV first as wmv is not supported (in my version at least)

Steps:

1. Separate audio
Audio > Ensure "Direct stream copy" is checked
File > Save WAV (it will be saved unchanged, i.e. same compression but in wav format)

2. Cut part of the video
Go to beginning of part to remove, preferably a keyframe. Note down the frame number.
Edit > Set selection start (Home)
Go to end of part to remove, preferably one frame before keyframe
Edit > Set selection end (End)
Edit > cut

3. Duplicate same part from earlier on
Find a proper video section of same length (number of frames!) starting at a keyframe.
Edit > Set selection start (Home)
Go to end of part to copy. The last frame can be a keyframe or not, doesn't matter
Edit > Set selection end (End)
Edit > Copy
Go to the original location (see number noted above)
Edit > Set selection start (Home)
Edit > Paste
If you did it well, the size of video (number of frames) is the same as before starting the action.

4. Save
Audio > Audio from other file... > select the saved WAV
Video > Direct stream copy (should work if copied from keyframe)
File > Save as AVI
DO *NOT* close virtualdub before checking the results!

It may appear that the sound and video are not in sync as the result, esp. if the original audio was not constant bitrate. In these cases, use Full Processing Mode for audio.

If there are keyframe error artifacts (usually incorrectly colored squares) around the cut-paste part, use Full Processing Mode for video.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 39787798
Corel Video Studio Pro X6 video tutorials for beginners, including overlay text/title over video:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y8-T-ptkzS4

Full set of tutorials:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9JBIwFZqeNU&list=PL5sFnIg_IvH48pDFeDvhHxcl3tmdWXRuL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:88D1T
ID: 39789372
Thanks all for your assistance.  In the end I was able to use VideoPad that I had downloaded earlier.  Being completely new to editing, it took me a bit to figure out the functions, but using Surrano's steps as a guide (separating the audio was key) helped tremendously.  No re-recording/screen capturing was necessary as everything I needed was already in the WMV.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:88D1T
ID: 39789374
Thanks for your help!!
0