Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

50 Apple iPads at customer, slow net to our IIS Server?  Them or us?

Posted on 2014-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Our customer has 50 Ipads (1st & 2nd Gen), Wifi only, big lunch room setting.   All 50 at same time connect to our WebPage for general static information, nothing big in the page's content.   Our web server is IIS , Win2008R2, pretty loaded big box Dell T610 Server, 16GB.    We are in an adjacent state.

Problem:  They are seeing delays/hangs on about 1/2 of the 50 apple ipads, ~ 25 of them.  If they cycle the 25 failed ipads they seem to do better the 2nd time around.

We're trying to suggest to customer that their wifi router can't handle the load.

They replied that they have 4 'enterprise' routers each can handle 100 devices.  They also mentioned that thay don't have any problems what-so-ever with another website they use aside from us.  I'll try to validate these claims.

Questions:

What might be cause the Apple iPads to choke?

Can someone really load balance Apple Ipads?  I guess so maybe by preselecting  one of the 4 the Wifi routers under settings Icon.

Could the brand of Router that are using be bogging down some of the Ipads in some way?

We're sort of at a loss to come up with an answer.
0
Comment
Question by:JReam
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39787504
Safari is one problem.  Having 50 wireless devices accessing APs in one area is likely causing some interference with each other.

How about the WAN link these APs connect with?  Even if they have 4 wireless APs, they still converge at the link out.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39787505
Of course, it could be your site as well.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 200 total points
ID: 39787732
Cisco has a nice whitepaper I saw once that showed if you get enough wireless devices in one room, all communication will stop because they will generate enough interference with each other to prevent anyone from getting thru.

I see a lot of Cisco info suggesting only 20 to 30 wireless clients per access point.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Cyclops3590
Cyclops3590 earned 200 total points
ID: 39794330
+1 to dave Baldwin's comment.  20-30 devices per AP is what I've been reading as well.  But I would get more details on their assertion that they work just fine on other web sites.  Is it done in the same manner with everyone in one place accessing at same time?  Is there caching issues?

The fact that it comes up fine for about half and not the other half is what leads me to believe Dave's comment is correct as well.

Also, I'd be curious if the AP network they have is fully autonomous or if they use controller based AP network that allows the APs to auto-change their settings, power, etc. so as to maximize performance based on other APs around them as well as the number of clients they have on them.

As for the server though,  look at CPU, disk I/O, memory usage levels during the iPad accessing.  If those aren't remotely high I don't see how its the server.  Also, I assume there is not limit on IIS that only so many connections are able to be made right? (I doubt it but want to verify something wasn't accidentally set).

Worst case you may need to do a wireshark capture to try to see the differences in good/bad connections.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JReam
ID: 39800861
Yes as Netman66 suggested, we're now looking at our site closer....  specificaly we're looking into the "Max Pool Size" setting on the client connection(s) to the SQL server.  Where our IIS app server is the "client".    The default for a Connection Pool is 100 max size, and beyond that it appears as though new connedtions get "queued" in a wait state.... wow.   We're still trying to figure it all out, might post a new EE quewsirton shortly.
0