Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Job

Posted on 2014-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Any idea what type of job created under my SQL 2008 R2 server (marked with SSIS Package) ? How can I open the detail of the package ?

Tks
SQL-Job.png
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gt2847c
ID: 39787467
It's a SQL Server Integration Services package.  The package referenced will have a .dtsx file that can be opened with SQL Server Data Tools.

You can get a copy here.

SSIS is a ETL (Extraction, Transform, Load) tool set that is used to carry out many tasks from bulk loading data (with or without changes), maintenance functions ( in your case, it looks like it is used to re-index tables), etc.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 39787951
gt2847c: SQL Server Data Tools is not meant for BI (SSIS, SSRS, SSAS) development, it's for database projects only.  You're probably confusing it with this: Microsoft SQL Server Data Tools - Business Intelligence for Visual Studio 2012

AXISHK: in SQL Server 2008 you can use the Business Intelligence Development Studio to develop SSIS packages.  This ships with the SQL Server setup.

Also, from your screenshot I can tell that the package is deployed inside the MSDB.  To retrieve the package from the server you can connect through the Management Studio to your SSIS instance.  To do that: Object Explorer > Connect dropdown > Integration Services... Open up the tree structure to Stored Packages > MSDB > Maintenance Plans...

You should now see the package.  Right-click it > Export Package... Select File System as Package Location and specify a full path + name as Package Path.  So specifying c:\test.dtsx will create a test.dtsx package in the C: root.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39790234
Tks
0