Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2003 wsus

Posted on 2014-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
have a new client that has 2003. it has very large wsus. I need to do something asap as i just added a new external drive to clean up the system , got about 10gb free and now they say it is back to 126mb free...how can i just quit using wsus and delete all the folders in it..???
need some quick answers/options  as i am going back on site in the morn.
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39787490
i wouldn't delete anything manually
have you run the cleanup wizard?  it will clean a number of things in the database as well as unused/expired updates.  should help free some space short-term
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1500 total points
ID: 39787526
Move the content

WSUS: How to change the location where WSUS stores updates locally

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sus/archive/2008/05/19/wsus-how-to-change-the-location-where-wsus-stores-updates-locally.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39787623
will try all of the above in the morning...thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39840957
Best ans.
0