[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

google chrome on Server 2008 R2 won't install

Posted on 2014-01-16
6
Medium Priority
?
8,806 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-27
hi,

i have server 2008  R2.    no matter how many times i try, i can not install chrome, and i would like to .

i get a message saying thanks for installing, yet it is not anywhere to be found.

does anyone know of any issues  ?
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 39787521
when you look at the start menu or program files (x86), there is no google chrome?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 1000 total points
ID: 39787617
When you do a windows search for chrome, does it come up?

start > run > appwiz.cpl
is google chrome showing?


https://www.google.com/intl/en/chrome/browser/index.html?standalone=1#eula

https://www.google.com/intl/en/chrome/browser/index.html?system=true&standalone=1#eula


the second link installs for all users.  the first one is for the current user.

Try these standalone installers, run as admin and see.  When you do a windows search for chrome, does it come up?

start > run > appwiz.cpl
is google chrome showing?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 39787706
I believe Chrome is a 32-bit program.  It will install either in C:\Program Files (x86) or in your user area.  More info here: http://www.jephens.com/2012/02/16/installing-chrome-on-a-windows-2008-r2-terminal-server/
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39788094
negative to all....

it is not in the program or the x86.
it is not in the appwiz
and when I down load the links. the install blows up and just stops...


I am lost in a world with out chrome.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 1000 total points
ID: 39788865
any errors?

Can you check eventvwr and under application log - any relevant info?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spadmin1
ID: 40223368
I too am having the same issue when trying to install the exact same setup file (chromestandalonesetup.exe).  It flashes the initial install screen, then silently disappears and fails.  Inside the event log, I see a .wer file with the following information:

Version=1
EventType=PCA2
EventTime=130509885111481852
Consent=1
ReportIdentifier=cb6567c2-15ff-11e4-84d9-80c16e24bfde
Response.type=4
Sig[0].Name=Problem Signature 01
Sig[0].Value=ChromeStandaloneSetup.exe
Sig[1].Name=Problem Signature 02
Sig[1].Value=1.3.24.7
Sig[2].Name=Problem Signature 03
Sig[2].Value=Google Update Setup
Sig[3].Name=Problem Signature 04
Sig[3].Value=Google Update
Sig[4].Name=Problem Signature 05
Sig[4].Value=Google Inc.
Sig[5].Name=Problem Signature 06
Sig[5].Value=200
Sig[6].Name=Problem Signature 07
Sig[6].Value=-1
DynamicSig[1].Name=OS Version
DynamicSig[1].Value=6.1.7601.2.1.0.16.7
DynamicSig[2].Name=Locale ID
DynamicSig[2].Value=1033
FriendlyEventName=Program Compatibility
ConsentKey=PCA2
AppName=Google Update Setup
AppPath=C:\InstallFiles\chrome\ChromeStandaloneSetup.exe

Any advice?  Has anyone gotten around this on a 2008 R2 sp1 server?
0