Solved

Can't disable macro warning

Posted on 2014-01-16
8
661 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Neither the Disable all macros without notification nor the Disable all unless digitally signed options in the Trust Center Settings worked, even after rebooting.

Any other suggestions?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Martin Dooley
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 500 total points
ID: 39788460
It may be the spreadsheet(s, or docs) you are opening are allowed to be open because of other settings like a trusted directory or a trusted document or some other setting in the trust center.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39789840
Where is the file located.  I have not used Office 365 but in Office 2013 you have to right click on the file, go into properties, click unblock and then you are good to go.

Failing that, it might be trusted locations as mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39794296
It might be a software service pack issue. have you tried upgrading your office to the latest patch available by MS?

If there's no then I would suggest a repair installation to MS office. this would probably do it.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:Martin Dooley
ID: 39795486
MS is completely up to date.  the troublesome files seem to be mostly on the desktop which is on the server via folder redirection.  i made the desktop folder a trusted location but that didn't help.  

i repaired office 365 but then outlook wouldn't start at all so i am reinstalling.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39796181
This is probably why you had a problem! There could have been problems in this copy of Office already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Dooley
ID: 39797460
The reinstall went fine but outlook is still not launching.  See attached error message.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39797882
I can't see the attachment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Dooley
ID: 39798209
trying again with attachment
outlook-error-msg.png
0