?
Solved

1666 Mhz RAM on 2011 MBP? (Intel 2820QM)

Posted on 2014-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Hi, I have 8GB of 1333 Mhz memory on my MacBook Pro (2820QM) and 1TB SSD, and I was wondering if I can upgrade to 16 GB of 1666 Mhz memory?

At the apple store they told me it's not officially supported, but on amazon and other online websites people seem to be using it without issues.

The CPU probably supports it?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:sk391
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 2000 total points
ID: 39787601
The cpu definitely supports it

http://ark.intel.com/products/52227/Intel-Core-i7-2820QM-Processor-8M-Cache-up-to-3_40-GHz

for your model 2011, 16gb is supported as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sk391
ID: 39788077
Thanks, i want to run AutoLab which creates a bunch of VM's and since i have SSD the i/o won't be a bottleneck... but the memory would be.

You mention that for the 2011 , 16gb is supported, may I ask where did you see this?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sk391
ID: 39788079
thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39788730
16GB works but is not officially supported by Apple. However I don't think you'll see a big speed increase. That is, if you don't you use dozens of applications or run really heavy applications...
0