Solved

Citrix PVS server build for XenDesktop

Posted on 2014-01-16
5
582 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hello there,

We are planning to replace Citrix Machine Creation services with Citrix Provisioning Services, for XenDesktops - Windows 7  with 3 GB RAM and persistent disk of 20 GB.
Since we are in planning stage of spec'ng the servers, how should we go about:

I am thinkging of:
2 x PVS servers - how to spec this server (disk, Memory and NIC) - steps to build the server.
2 x vdisk images - x32 and x64
How should we plan for DHCP scope for XenDesktops?

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
Comment Utility
Please advise.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
it depends ;-)
there are different options. I prefer the following:
How many desktops should run?

>= 2* PVS
200-500 GB local HDD - DFS replicated
2 NIC  (LAN + PVS)
32 GB  Memory (image caching)

XenDesktop:
- cache to local disk (reduces LAN traffic)
-- or if you hafe too many memory - cach to local memory
2 NICS  (1*Lan 1*PVS)

Dedicated Networksegment for PVS-Traffic

2* DHCP (1* LAN  1* PVS) -- I use DHCP or Relay at the PVS-Servers

PVS Internals 2 – How to properly size your memory
http://blogs.citrix.com/2013/07/03/pvs-internals-2-how-to-properly-size-your-memory/
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
Comment Utility
Planning for to set-up PVS infrastructure for Windows 7 32 and 64 bit - 500 XenDesktops.

2 x PVS - I understand you meant 200 -500 GB SAN attached storage - we have compellent SAN storage
2 x NICs - 1 x normal network traffic and another for streaming - is this correct
32 Mem - does it depend on size of the WIndows 7 image?

XenDesktop:
1 x 32 bit windows 7 image
1 x 64 bit windows 7 image
Deciding on having persistent disk attached - 20 GB for write cache.
Memory: 3 GB
NIC's: 1 x LAN and 1 x Streaming

Also can you please let me know the steps on"how to create vDIsk image for WIndows7"

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
1. PVS Storage: booth PVS need access to the images. you can use shared storage like CIFS or a singe storage attached for every PVS. (storage from SAN is possible of course)

memory - don't depend full on image-size look to the "How to properly size your memory" guide

image creation ...
build the windows7 system with disk attached - install visualization drivers (?XenServer?) - install PVS drivers - capture the image.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:nprignano
nprignano earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Check out this how to for steps on using PVS 6.1 with XD 5.6:
http://blog.itvce.com/?p=675
0