Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vmware

Posted on 2014-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Hi all,

I would like to duplicate a domain joined VM (with win 2008 R2 OS) into two. After cloned with VCenter, what step to configure/rename the two duplicated VM? Do we need to use sysprep to reset SID? we don't disjoin/affect the source one (which is in production currently) from the domain. Finally, the two new cloned VMs also need to join the domain with new computer names.

Thanks,
Tony
0
Comment
Question by:MBJSM
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tom Jacob Chirayil
ID: 39787783
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39787808
You can use the Customization Specification Wizard to Generate a new Sid (and run Sysprep) automatically as part of the CLONE Process and Job, and it will rename the server and join to domain! Making it one process, no need to manully do anything! Other than Clone with  Customization Specification Wizard .

There is no need to run sysprep seperately, that's why Customization Specification has the Generate Sid (option).

and you really only need to generate a new SID as per Microsoft recommendation, if you are going to use WSUS.

see the following article

http://blogs.technet.com/b/markrussinovich/archive/2009/11/03/3291024.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 40113756
as suggested by Hancock, when you will start cloen choose customized option and here you can fill all the information like host name, IP, domain and many more option.

Please share the output
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845854
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0