?
Solved

machine crashed and now sql server wont connect

Posted on 2014-01-16
9
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
hi
there was a power cut and now sql server wont connect (see attached)
i've tried using windows authentication too but i get the same issue

please can any one suggest what to do to fix it please
its sql server 2012
0
Comment
Question by:websss
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39787643
Hi,

I don't see the attachment.

Is SQL started? Have you checked with the configuration manager?

Are all the drives connected?

Have you rebooted the server after the power crash?

Regards
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:websss
ID: 39787660
in services the service was stopped
when trying to start i get this error
IMG-17012014-110956.png
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39787662
Hi,

So look in the event viewer at the system log and see what it says.

Look in the SQL instance directory for the log folder, and in there what does errorlog file have?

HTH
  David
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:websss
ID: 39787670
here is the log file from sql server
ERRORLOG
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39787676
Hi,

Read the last lines in the error log, then suggest what you should do.

That is, its a text log file, and almost needs to be read from the bottom up.
Did you check the drives and the folder/directory structure?

What version of Windows, and is it suggesting a checkdisk is needed? Has it run a checkdisk?

Regards
  David
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39787679
PS I'm not trying to be difficult, just trying to help your skills

Is this a production server? How serious is this outage?
0
 

Author Comment

by:websss
ID: 39787693
It's the Dev box
But we can't develop now :(
I can see there is an issue with the master db
Do I need to rebuild it?
If so,  how do I do that?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 2000 total points
ID: 39787704
Hi,

I understand. Many dev boxes are actually second tier production - if they are down the developer team is sitting around doing nothing.

For SQL 2012:
Rebuild Master (and msdb and model) databases.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd207003.aspx

Other versions change the version the drop down on the above.

So the procedure is:
Rebuild the system databases
Restore master
Restore msdb
Check that other databases have now appeared after the restores. If other databases are dodgy then restore from their backups.

Regards
  David

PS Once things are running again, and before you let the dev team at it, I suggest that you stop SQL, and using windows explorer, do a file copy on the 6 system databases files - master, msdb, & model. Then when this happens again, you can simply copy over the actual master files, and hopefully sql will then start. I suggest that you update this off-line copy every time you restart SQL.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 39789666
Good advice from David.

Also, run DBCC CHECKDBs on master, model and msdb, to verify they are completely good from the restore.
0