Solved

GWT app tries to connect to internet

Posted on 2014-01-16
10
324 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Hello there,

I have eclipse version kelpar on windows 8. Now i am implementing a GWT application,for some reason when i try to run the app for testing,the app tries to connect to google code site and then i get message you dont have permission error on my browser.i have the same app on my windows 7 and there it loads the app and i am able to run the app and test but not on my win 8 pc.

Cheers
Zolf
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Smart_Kid
ID: 39787668
Not a solution/answer.. but worth giving a try....

Looks like it's trying to access some pages/links from internet. So on ur Windows 8 machine, Check whether the internet connection is available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 39787691
Yes internet is available on my win8 machine
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Smart_Kid
ID: 39787725
Then need to check whether there exist any OS compatibility issue....
To confirm the same... try executing the app on your friends Windows 8 machine and see if you can reproduce the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 39787784
Thanks for your feedbacks,but I dont have anyone around with win8
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Smart_Kid
ID: 39787906
Then, for the time being, Consider this issue as some limitation with OS and stick onto Windows 7.

Else you will have to post the code (which i personally dont recommend).
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh Bhutkar earned 250 total points
ID: 39788259
Try to connect to google code site manually, if it allows you then it should allow you.

As you are saying the same code working previosly on windows 7, So I am assuming you are invoking google API with proper required inputs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 39790231
thanks for your comments.

by: bonzermahesh

what do you mean
So I am assuming you are invoking google API with proper required inputs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 39790232
Try to connect to google code site manually, if it allows you then it should allow you.

but why is it trying to connect to that site when I am testing my own app on my pc
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Smart_Kid
Smart_Kid earned 250 total points
ID: 39793289
but why is it trying to connect to that site when I am testing my own app on my pc

This is the issue, when we use freeware / open source projects...
Google might be connecting to obtain any statistical usage data..etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 39793469
so how can I block them to connect tot the internet. any idea
0