Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgrading 2003 to 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hi everybody, I want to upgrade a Win 2003 server (32bit) to 2008 R2 on another clear partition while the system is running in production during the night. Is this possible ?
0
Comment
Question by:Uwe Degenhardt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39787756
no since the machine will restart multiple times
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 39787763
You cannot upgrade from 2003 32 bit to 2008 R2.  You can Migrate, but migration requires a second server.  You could migrate to a VM on another system and then reload the hardware with the virtualization platform and migrate the VM back to the hardware.  That would be the least disruptive to end users, though probably somewhat complicated.  Still, migrating to a virtual environment is, my opinion, both highly recommended and highly advantageous.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Uwe Degenhardt
ID: 39826853
ok. Thanks everybody. If I install the windows 2008 R2 as a fresh installation in the not used partition I would like to have the choice to boot via boot-manager into either 2003 OR 2008 R2. I hope this works at least. So I can have a kind of fallback strategy. Ideas ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Uwe Degenhardt
ID: 39850741
I just bought the same HW (HP-Proliant). I have installed 2008 R2. I will change the disks from the old engine to the new server. I hope this works. ;-)
0