[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Puppet dashboard spool is filled up with many report-****.yaml files

Posted on 2014-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Hi All,

I have puppet instance . On server puppet dashboard server , millions of report-****-.yaml are present and they are not clearing up , but keep increasing every minutes.

As I understand, these files get cleared after processing automatically, but looks like there is some issue. Any help/suggestion to fix the issue, would be helpful.

Thanks
Sunil Sagar
0
Comment
Question by:sunilsagar
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39792227
It is the default behaviour of the default report plugin called "store"
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilsagar
ID: 39792248
Thanks for the response gheist , is there any recommended way to clear / remove these files without breaking anything . These files are already eating 100 GB of disk-space .

Thanks
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39792366
Just delete them, you are expected to place your plugin in place of store plugin that does something meaningful with logs.... Otherwise they are left rotting for eternity.

Something like this:
find /var/spool/puppet -type f -mtime +7 -name report-\*.yaml -print0 | xargs rm -f
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 2000 total points
ID: 39794502
You can use puppet tidy's resource to clean up.

http://docs.puppetlabs.com/references/latest/type.html#tidy

case $hostname {
    /^puppet$/: {
        tidy { 'puppet::reports':
             path => '/var/spool/puppet',
             matches => '*',
             age => '7d',
             backup => false,
             recurse => true,
             rmdirs => true,
             type => 'ctime',
         }
         # notify { "debug: tidy command should run now": }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Phil Davidson
ID: 40459009
When was the last time this Puppet Master server was rebooted?  I think you need to stop and restart services.
0