Solved

Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death Minidump analysis request

Posted on 2014-01-16
9
807 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Greetings wise wizards of EE:

I am helping a friend who has a Windows 7 laptop that has been experiencing the dreaded blue screen of death with greater frequency. I asked her to e-mail me the most recent minidump file, which I had her copy from the C:/Windows/Minidump folder, and which I attach to this question.

I ask that one of you wise wizards analyze the minidump file, so that I can form a plan of action to resolve her issue. Though I am grateful for all assistance, I ask for a specific analysis of the attached minidump file, rather than just general maintenance advice.

Many thanks in advance,

Zovoth
011614-19344-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:zovoth
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tom Jacob Chirayil
ID: 39787748
Is the laptop 32 bit or 64 bit?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39787883
the dump is corrupt, so it holds no real value
Loading User Symbols
Missing image name, possible paged-out or corrupt data.
Loading unloaded module list
.Missing image name, possible paged-out or corrupt data

fyi, i attach the file

i would start by testing ram and disk - with UBCD
i believe you have this CD already Zovoth
dmp.txt
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39788505
It's not corrupted, worked fine for me

011614-19344-01.dmp      
1/16/2014 8:54:44 PM      
PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA      0x00000050      
fffff881`4bf581a0      00000000`00000000      
fffff880`058b7c75      00000000`00000005      Unknown_Module_00000000`00000000                                    x64                                    

It's related to http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2719594
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39788732
it says clearly :  Loading User Symbols
Missing image name, possible paged-out or corrupt data.
it seems i made an error posting the dump file - so here it is :
dmp.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:zovoth
ID: 39788882
Greetings nobus & alexgreen312:

Many thanks for your rapid replies. I had my friend copy and send several more minidump files from her ailing machine, which I attach now, and I am hoping that these are not corrupt. I am also sending a photo of the actual BSOD, which I am hoping will also help isolate the problem.

Alexgreen312, I read the article in the link you sent, but it speaks of a Windows Hotfix, though there was no hotfix link in the article.

I am hoping that these new attachments will help. Many thanks again for taking a look.

Zovoth
011614-19344-01.dmp
011614-20389-01.dmp
011614-20857-01.dmp
011614-24195-01.dmp
010914-21528-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39788887
Well I managed to get some of the data out which is how I got 0x00000050 from it which is the stop code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zovoth
ID: 39788894
Here is the BSOD snapshot
BSOD.JPG
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Green earned 500 total points
ID: 39788908
It would appear to be the SynTP.sys driver which is for the synaptics touchpad. There are quite a few posts out there where people have the same issue.

Cheers

Alex

EDIT

You need to unistall the Windows Update KB2670838 which is causing this problem.

Picked up from

http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Notebook-Lockups-Freezes-Hangs/blue-screen-on-pavilion-dv7-igdpmd64-sys/m-p/3122851#M45664
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zovoth
ID: 39788959
Greetings alexgreen312:

Many thanks for your BSOD minidump analysis, as you've given me a clear path for a solution.

May the wind be at your back and take care,

Zovoth
0