Solved

Cisco AP

Posted on 2014-01-16
9
365 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Hi Experts,
I have a Ubiquiti M5 Nanobridge connected by cable to TP-Link router for WiFi, I decided to replace a TP-Link router with Cisco 600 AP but the problem is I still cannot get access to the internet.

Things I did,
I assign IP to the Cisco AP WAN port like 192.168.1.21 because the other port on nanobridge is 192.168.1.20.

I active DHCP server on Cisco AP.

Also I tried to leave it on default.

Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:lexmark1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39787823
Some short questions:
a. Is the Cisco's DHCP server leasing IP addresses to the Wi-Fi clients?
b. Is the default gateway set at the DHCP server level?
c. Are the DNS servers set at the DHCP server level?
d. Can you post a Screen Shot of the command "IPCONFIG /ALL" of a Wi-Fi client?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39787849
Considering you have only one SSID named lexmark1, could you check if the following configs are present.
AP(Config)## configuration for the SSID
AP(Config)#dot11 ssid lexmark1
AP(Config-ssid)#auth open
AP(Config-ssid)#auth key wpa ver 2
AP(Config-ssid)#wpa-pak ascii password
AP(Config-ssid)#guest-mode
AP(Config-ssid)#exit

AP(Config)## Associating SSID with the Radio interface
AP(Config)#Int dot11 0
AP(Config-if)#encryption mode ciphers aes
AP(Config-if)#ssid lexmark1
AP(Config-if)#channel le 1 6 11
AP(Config-if)#no shut

AP(Config)## Configuring for LAN connection.
AP(Config)#Int bv1
AP(Config-if)#ip address 192.168.1.10 255.255.255.0
AP(Config-if)#ip default-gateway 192.168.1.1
AP(Config-if)#no shut
AP(Config-if)#exit

Open in new window


This configuration are working on my AP1252, but should be present in all Autonomous APs.

Here is the Cisco document on GUI Configuration - Link Here
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 39788638
Using a Cisco 600 AP isn't really the way you should do it.  The 600 AP is an OfficeExtend AP and isn't designed to do what you're asking it to do.  It should be linked to a Cisco WLC - which I guess you don't have, and it shouldn't be used as a replacement for a router, but rather 'with' a router.  Therefore it won't work.

@Miftaul - the 600 AP isn't autonomous - it's lightweight to an extent although it has some user-configurable items and is intended to be taken offsite in order to allow a corporate SSID to be broadcast at home.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39788868
Thanks craigbeck, I never worked on 600AP. Actually didn't know about this feature. Good Learning point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lexmark1
ID: 39796178
Hi craigbeck,
Thanks for explanation, but what if i change my nanobridge mode to access point instead of station.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39796258
Is the internet feed connected to the TP-Link router, or do you get the internet feed via the Nanobridge link from somewhere else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lexmark1
ID: 39799337
The internet feed via the nanobridge link from the ISP tower.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39799630
If you change the Nanobridge to AP mode it won't link to the AP where the internet is located unless you use WDS.

I think you're still going to need a router though so this probably won't solve your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lexmark1
ID: 39806171
What if I change Nanobridge  network  mode to router?

Thanks
0