Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

PHPRunner good or not

Posted on 2014-01-16
10
Medium Priority
?
1,172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
Hi,
I want to know if anyone ever used this tool and any comments to it.
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39787801
I'm sure it has an audience but it's Not something I would use.  I do almost all custom code, don't even use Dreamweaver because it will screw up the code that I do.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39787805
I want to know the reputation/fame of this tool.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 312 total points
ID: 39788422
I assume you're talking about this: http://gadgetopia.com/post/3339

I've never used it.  I don' t know anyone who uses it.  It's reputation is non-existent as far as I'm concerned.  It might have made some sense a decade ago, but a lot has changed in that time.  If you're looking to learn PHP, this article can help you get started.  If you're looking to write PHP scripts without learning PHP you will get the same kind of results that you could expect if someone went to swim in the ocean without knowing how to swim.

Executive summary: Avoid.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Marco Gasi
Marco Gasi earned 308 total points
ID: 39789273
There are several code generators and they all could or could not work fine. I could agree they all produce working code but the problems would arise when, for a reason or for another one, you had to debug the code. Soon or later, each code get wrong and then you need to debug it, understanding exactly what each line of code does and why and how. Usually, code generators don't care about readability: there are no clear comments to guide you in the debug process and since you don't have written the code you have no idea about what it is. Here the magic of code generators ends and begin the hell.

Agree with Ray: avoid.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39801865
@HuaMinChen:

Going forward, here is a link that can help you maneuver within the cultural standards of Experts Exchange.  

This link tells what grade to give.  To quote, "...an answer is worth an A, unless it doesn't resolve your issue."  It costs you nothing more to comply with the EE grading guidelines
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419

Out of your last ten questions you have given only one grade of "A" and that's frankly amazing.  In a community where the expected "default" grade is A, you stand out as the worst grading member of the community.  You might want to rethink your strategy for using EE, and consider why the experts would choose to answer your question first, before another question.

As the Author of the question, you can change both the letter grade and the way you allocated points to the answers.  In case you want to change anything, you can use the "Request Attention" link that is near the original question.  A moderator will come to your assistance.

I don't really care about the points; I have enough points to orbit Saturn.  But when you ask a question and get good answers (especially good consensus answers) you ought to think about the grading guidelines before you mark the answer as deficient.

Best regards, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39802346
@HuaMinChen

I agree with Ray. I understand you hoped someone had tried that tool but if nobody did it, this could mean that here nobody thinks such tools are good. We have given our opinion telling you not only a clear suggestion but explaining also the reasons which are behind our opinion. What you expect more than this: have we to buy programs and services to test them for you?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39805753
Since you ignore my last comment, I requested attention of a moderator.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39805770
I only need to discuss with the people for the tool. I never said I expected someone to buy it and tested for me. But if they had the past experience on this tool, then definitely it is good!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39805785
Well, but his doesn't explain the down-grade...
0