Solved

index match to add 3times and return sum value

Posted on 2014-01-17
10
243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Hi Experts excel 2007

I have the following index match formula
=iferror(index('pivot '! $b$3:$az$14,Match($A$154,'pivot'!,0),Match(D152,'pivot'! $b$2:$az$2))+
(index('pivot '! $b$3:$az$14,Match($A$155,'pivot'!,0),Match(D152,'pivot'! $b$2:$az$2))+ (index('pivot '! $b$3:$az$14,Match($A$156,'pivot'!,0),Match(D152,'pivot'! $b$2:$az$2)),"")
0
Comment
Question by:route217
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39787937
What is the question ?
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39787938
Apologies. .experts and gowflow

the question is how do I make the above formula work and add up.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39787950
Try

=IFERROR(INDEX('Pivot '!$B$3:$AZ$14,MATCH($A$154,'Pivot '!$B$3:$B$14,0),MATCH(D152,'Pivot '!$B$2:$AZ$2))+
INDEX('Pivot '!$B$3:$AZ$14,MATCH($A$155,'Pivot '!$B$3:$B$14,0),MATCH(D152,'Pivot '!$B$2:$AZ$2))+ INDEX('Pivot '!$B$3:$AZ$14,MATCH($A$156,'Pivot '!$B$3:$B$14,0),MATCH(D152,'Pivot '!$B$2:$AZ$2)),"")
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39787952
Ssaqib

what's the diff between ur formula and mine. .
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 500 total points
ID: 39787973
=iferror(index('pivot '! $b$3:$az$14,Match($A$154,'pivot'!,0),Match(D152,'pivot'! $b$2:$az$2))+
(index('pivot '! $b$3:$az$14,Match($A$155,'pivot'!,0),Match(D152,'pivot'! $b$2:$az$2))+ (index('pivot '! $b$3:$az$14,Match($A$156,'pivot'!,0),Match(D152,'pivot'! $b$2:$az$2)),"")

=IFERROR(INDEX('Pivot '!$B$3:$AZ$14,MATCH($A$154,'Pivot '!$B$3:$B$14,0),MATCH(D152,'Pivot '!$B$2:$AZ$2))+
INDEX('Pivot '!$B$3:$AZ$14,MATCH($A$155,'Pivot '!$B$3:$B$14,0),MATCH(D152,'Pivot '!$B$2:$AZ$2))+ INDEX('Pivot '!$B$3:$AZ$14,MATCH($A$156,'Pivot '!$B$3:$B$14,0),MATCH(D152,'Pivot '!$B$2:$AZ$2)),"")
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39787976
Ok tired that still not working. ..
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39787983
"not working" does not tell me what the problem is. You need to explain "How" it is not working.

Is it not accepted by excel
Is it giving an error value
Is it giving a value but wrong

Unless you give details or a sample file for testing it is very difficult to help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39787986
Saqib....


Its returning back a zero value when u manually check the data the answer is 2..
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39788066
There is a #n/a error on the last index match formula. ..
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39788067
Can you upload a sample sheet?

I entered the range

$B$3:$B$14

based on my judgement which could have been wrong. Either you verify this range on your own or send us something which we can look at.
0