Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use Internal Partitioned Hard Drive or External SSD as NAS for Plex Server on Mac?

Posted on 2014-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
Is there any way to use an external SSD hard drive or a partitioned internal SSD hard drive to serve as a NAS/Media Server for Plex?  I didn't know Plex required an NAS or Media Server until going through their setup within their installation.
0
Comment
Question by:turbojournal
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 39788313
I don't see anywhere on the Plex documentation where it says you need a NAS. I think you may be misreading the installation instructions.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39788719
Any disk with a speed over 5400 rpm should do. So I don't see any problem with a SSD, anyway you connect it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:turbojournal
ID: 39827167
Activation link was not clicked resulting in loss of functionality with Plex setup.
0