Solved

how to reinstall GP managed software on single computer?

Posted on 2014-01-17
6
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
I am running windows 7 pro. I have a handful of managed software packages being deployed via GP. they work fine with XP. With win 7 though some of the java installs failed. if I uninstall the previous java installation the new one will not attempt to install...even if I delete the correct key from HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Group Policy\AppMgmt

the only way I can get the package to reinstall is to either redeploy to all computers (don't want to do that)...or if I add a new package to the list of deployed software packages, then the workstation senses it and reinstalls any packages it needs, but it wont try otherwise...why wont deleting this reg key work for me? how can I get the package to simply reinstall on a few computers?
0
Comment
Question by:CCLCLS
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39788185
You could setup an additional OU with the software package GPO applied to it, move the handful of machines to this OU and the re-distribute.

Using Software Distribution with Native Group Policy is not a good idea IMO. Personally if you are going to distribute software using GPO I would recommend using a batch/script call from a network share where the install files are located. This way the Users get the application installed and it is not dependent on the GPO where it came from. That way if an install fails you can simply remove it from the local machine and re-run the GPO to that individual machine without affecting others.

If you have funds the preferred method to distribute software is SCCM which has much more flexability and you can also target individual machines.

Will.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 39788660
Unjoin/rejoin the pc from the domain and all software distributed apps will reinstall.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39792916
The following link has a good suggestion: On a test workstation try to uninstall the software via command line using MSIEXEC...

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/0ff78de5-b0f3-4edf-a9fc-ff001c1818d4/manually-uninstall-packages-installed-by-group-policy?forum=winserverGP
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCLCLS
ID: 39800628
the problem with these suggestions is they are very time consuming even if there are only 10 or so out of 200...I have to go do this manually on those computers....no way to automate this using policy or deleting a reg key using policy so all I do is remotely reboot the pc?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39800660
You could automate the msiexe uninstall using a script....

Check out the following link as a suggestion of what I am referring to..

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/forefront/en-US/e8f9c7fc-2c41-49cc-98a9-c00dfff30af3/uninstall-script?forum=Forefrontclientgeneral
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CCLCLS
ID: 39833997
seems like no great solution but this might be the easiest...
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Making an alias 7 54
Password Expiry 9 19
cannot unmapped a network drive 10 26
Is there a 64bit version of Adobe Acrobat XI? 2 18
Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This Micro Tutorial will give you basic overview of the control panel section on Windows 7. It will depth in Network and Internet, Hardware and Sound, etc. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now