Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Issue with page layout

Posted on 2014-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Hi Experts,

I have 1 main div and 6 sub divs and am using HTML5,AngularJS and Bootstrap for the page.I have a dropdown in the 1st sub Div and will show the content based on dropdown value .When the page loads  default selected to "none" and  will not show any content.If user selects "option1" from dropdown  will show 3,5, 6 sub divs and if it is "option2" will show 2 and 3 sub divs and so on.My problem is when the page loads, the page layout shrinks as the dropdown value is "none" ie.no content to display. For other options will get verticall scroll bar.

What is best way to resolve this issue so that the page layout should be consistent at all times(1 sub div,2 sub divs, 3 sub divs ,none etc).

Sample html code for my page:

<form name="myform">

<div class="row"> //Main DIV

 
<div class="row"> //sub div 1
     <label class="col-lg-2">
         Status</label>
     <div class="col-lg-5">
         <select class="input-sm" ng-model="option" >
    
       <option>None</option>
       <option>option1</option>
       <option>option2</option>
       <option>option3</option>
       <option>option4</option>    
       <option>option5</option>  
       <option>option6</option>              
         </select>
     </div>
 </div>


 <div class="row"> //sub div 2
     <label class="col-lg-2">
         Row1</label>
     <div class="col-lg-5">
     
     </div>
 </div>


 <div class="row"> //sub div 3
     <label class="col-lg-2">
         Row2</label>
     <div class="col-lg-5">
            
         </select>
     </div>
 </div>

 
<div class="row"> //sub div 4
     <label class="col-lg-2">
         Row3</label>
     <div class="col-lg-5">
                       
         </select>
     </div>
</div>

</div>

<form>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ksd123
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 39788330
There is not enough information in your post to answer your question. Please post a link to the page you are referencing.

(as a side note: this is not a simple yes or no answer - you are not motivating many people to help you by assigning a mere 200 pts to it. On what basis did you make that decision? I never understood why anyone would not assign the full points, it's not in your interest.)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sar1973 earned 600 total points
ID: 39790801
You should give to each div an ID (such as myDiv1, myDiv2, etc.) and add this script that fires associated to the main div/page onload event and to the dropdown onchange event:
for (i = 0; i < N; i++) {
	if (document.getElementsByName("myCombo")[0].selectedIndex<=i) {
		eval("document.getElementById('myDiv"+i+"').display='inline';");
	} else {
		eval("document.getElementById('myDiv"+i+"').display='none';");
	}
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ksd123
ID: 39799323
Thank you
0