[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VBA - "Can't Find Project Or Library"

Posted on 2014-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Hi,
I have some moderate knowledge of VBA - not great tho!

I am trying to fix something for a colleague.
At this moment, I cannot upload the sheet onto EE.

Someone send me a workbook.

When I try to compile to VBA I get "Can't find project or Library".

This line is the problem!
NM = MsgBox("Data has been clear", vbOKOnly, "New Month")

There appear to be no other reference in the VBA to "NM".



Sub NewMonth()
    Application.ScreenUpdating = False
    Sheet48.Select
    Range("GoTo1").Select
    Range(Selection, Selection.End(xlDown)).Select
    Selection.Copy
    Range(Selection, Selection.End(xlToLeft)).Select
    Selection.PasteSpecial Paste:=xlPasteFormulas, Operation:=xlNone, _
        SkipBlanks:=False, Transpose:=False
    Range("A1").Select
    Sheet38.Select
    Range("EvaDailyData").Select
    Selection.ClearContents
    Range("A1").Select
    Sheet29.Select
    Application.ScreenUpdating = True
    NM = MsgBox("Data has been clear", vbOKOnly, "New Month")
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 2000 total points
ID: 39788200
Check for missing references. alternatively you can try VBA.MsgBox.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39788282
Thanks ... I am closing this call as I have raised a similar (perhaps better) one.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39788283
Go to

Tools > References

and look for a ticked item starting with "Missing:...."
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39788354
Check for missing references.
0