[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Google Voice Transfer

Posted on 2014-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
I have a google voice account and need to close this account and open a new one (no, there is no way I cannot do this, due to the domains involved).

I have a large history in google voice, and while the google TakeOut will allow me to save all the data, I want to import it back into Google Voice in the new account. This does not seem possible, and Google Technical Support was unable to provide me with a definite YES or NO answer.

Can it be done?
0
Comment
Question by:Lev Seltzer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1332 total points
ID: 39788415
It looks like you can't do that https://support.google.com/voice/answer/3527591?rd=1

I messed around with my own google voice and couldn't see a way.

A possible workaround would be to manually download each item then sms it to our new account.  That would be time consuming.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 668 total points
ID: 39793636
> A possible workaround would be to manually download each item then sms it to our new account.  

Just a thought: Maybe use Twillio to automate this process?
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1332 total points
ID: 39793657
Twillio sounds like a great idea although I think you still have to download your vm first.   Do you have a workflow and possible code in mind?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 39817503
I do not think there is a way to do this. Google seemed to indicate that it could not be done. Twillio sounds too complicated and time consuming - if it would even work.

Thank you for your suggestions, though.
0