?
Solved

Completely hide icon via GPO

Posted on 2014-01-17
6
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-07
Would anyone know how to hide a specific program icon (and possibly - desktop interaction) for a program, using a GPO?

It is for the purpose of Terminal server, and the program itself doesn't have an option to be hidden.


Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rabih
ID: 39788279
are you trying to block a specific applicaion from running?

if yes, do the following

start -> run -> gpedit.msc

start run gpedit
under additional rules, right click and select new path rule.

additional rules
browse to the location of the program exe to disallow it from running

disallow
hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39788364
Thanks, tho I don't want to ban application, but to disable showing the application icon.

More precisely, I need to do it on a TS - it is a remote support app (TeamViewer host), which doesn't have an option to disable icon.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 2000 total points
ID: 39788489
Refer below link, Where it will guide how to hide icons from user desktops,

http://hlouwers.wordpress.com/2010/07/24/show-hide-desktop-items-windows-2008-r2-windows-7-by-means-of-registry-and-microsoft-group-policy-preferences/


Note : You need to findout Hexadecimal registry code for Teamviewer host to hide.

Ex :  20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D --> This is for my computer
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39788502
Thanks, this looks good - do you have any idea will this work on 2003? (Couldn't check right now)

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39788579
Sorry, I didn't get this type of request till now, So I haven't checked,

Hope This will work, If not, Will find some other way to disable.

Try this and share your feedback.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39788584
OK, will check later when the server is free.
0