Solved

Problem displaying Single Quote / Apostrophe in Thunderbird??

Posted on 2014-01-17
5
592 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
My daily email from a major newspaper is full of crazy stuff like this:
    Concussions won’t slow Broncos’ Welker down.

When I would like to see:
    Concussions won't slow Broncos' Welker down.


Is there some sort of character set war going on?
Is the apostrophe such an exotic beast?
Is there some option I need to find and switch?
0
Comment
Question by:d-glitch
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 225 total points
ID: 39790124
what you are seeing is improper html to text formatting.  in html the & is an escape character &#38 is a single quote or ’ also is a single quote.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 225 total points
ID: 39790233
Write and tell them to start using   '   or   '    as the replacement entity for the apostrophe symbol, eg.

Concussions won't slow Broncos' Welker down.
or
Concussions won't slow Broncos' Welker down.

References:

http://www.w3schools.com/html/html_entities.asp
http://www.w3schools.com/tags/ref_entities.asp

It looks to me as though they are writing the newsletter in something like Microsoft Word, which uses smart quotes and creates really bad HTML when saved, or else they have just made up their own entity replacement while editing in a plain text editor.   ’    is the Unicode replacement for the Right Single Quote, and   ‘   is the replacement for the left single quote.  Some people think it's OK to refer to an apostrophe punctuation mark as a right single quote, and vice versa, but it's wrong.

&   is the Ampersand  &   symbol, also represented by   &
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39790258
Is this an RSS news feed or an email message?

You have no less control over the source, however with an RSS feed you can validate the source (http://feedvalidator.org/) and tell the originator the validation errors.  I am not an expert in rss feeds or XML, but I would guess that if the DTD (Document Type Declaration or DOCTYPE) was wrong or incomplete then the client wouldn't know how to treat special character replacements like ’

It looks like only a handful of such replacements do not need to be specifically declared:
http://feedvalidator.org/docs/error/UndefinedNamedEntity.html
and   ’   is not one of them, so it would have to be declared
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 50 total points
ID: 39794920
Look around on your newspapers website.  They should tell you which software to use to render it properly.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39805862
Thank you d-glitch
0