Solved

google rejecting emails

Posted on 2014-01-17
9
4,634 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I recently started using a new domain with office365 exchange online. whenever i send emails to gmail accounts i get the following bounceback:

mx.google.com rejected your message to the following email addresses:
 
emailaddress@gmail.com
 
mx.google.com gave this error:
[207.46.163.185 12] Our system has detected that this message is likely unsolicited mail. To reduce the amount of spam sent to Gmail, this message has been blocked. Please visit http://support.google.com/mail/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=188131 for more information. j5si4992043pbs.91 - gsmtp
 
Your message wasn't delivered due to a permission or security issue. It may have been rejected by a moderator, the address may only accept email from certain senders, or another restriction may be preventing delivery.


________________

how can i whitelist my domain with google mail server?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:datatechdc
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39788269
Is there any special content in the mail you are sending such as signatures with hyperlinks?
Try sending a text formatted mail with a subject and with "Test" (only "Test") written in the body.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dipersp earned 500 total points
ID: 39788292
It's not you, it's Microsoft.  That IP listed in the error above is on a blacklist.

http://mxtoolbox.com/SuperTool.aspx?action=blacklist%3a207.46.163.185&run=toolpage

If that link doesn't work, go to http://mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx and enter the IP address.

Open a ticket with Microsoft and give them that information.  Then wait a few weeks for them to look into it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rabih
ID: 39788294
easy.

go to this link and follow the instructions.

click here

good luck.
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 39789198
the IP is not blacklisted.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 39789215
Are you sure?  Or are we looking at a different IP?

Backscatter is saying they will delist that IP automatically 4 weeks after the the last abuse is seen, so. . .  That's 2/3/2014 per their site.  See the screen shots I included.
Blacklist.JPG
Blacklist2.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 39789234
where did you get that IP from.

shouldn't it be: 207.46.163.185 12
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 39789257
An IP (In v4 format) is always displayed as xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (And you can drop leading 0s.)

That 12?  No idea what it is, but it's not part of the IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 39789305
so where did you get the IP you used from?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 39789344
It's in the original error message you provided -

mx.google.com gave this error:
[207.46.163.185 12] Our system has
0